1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a light blue egg…

"Do you have a light blue egg?"

Translation:Har du et lyseblåt æg?

February 15, 2015

8 Comments


JanHense

Why is an t added in lyseblat, but not in mørkeblå (both in conjunction with egg)?


brombaerret

indefinite articles (et, en) mean the adjective agrees:

  • et mørkeblåt æg
  • en rød appelsin

definite articles (det, den) and possessive articles (e.g. mit, min) mean the plural form of the article is used

  • det mørkeblå æg
  • mit mørkeblå æg
  • den røde appelsin
  • min røde appelsin

Marie_goforit

Thank you!

Would you mind to add the plural forms? :)


RidderJakob

I do not know what you are refering to, but it should be "et mørkeblåt æg"


JanHense

Thank you – I typed exactly that in, but Duolingo said it wasn't correct. Perhaps I wrote the wrong article…


dagummace

Is it a mistake, or does it have to do with possessive? The differing phrase was mit mørkeblå æg, where I also tried to agree with neuter.


orfeocookie

It's because of the mit, because that is a definite article, a specific egg. Any time there is a definite article, you have to use the plural form. The plural form for blue is "blå".

But here we are talking "a dark blue egg", not a specific dark blue egg, but any dark blue egg. And so you have to match "et" with "blåt".


ElisabethM556659

can you tell when I USE lYSE or LYST Thank you

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.