1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ser du bron?"

"Ser du bron?"

Translation:Do you see the bridge?

February 15, 2015

37 Comments


Katie.Maya

'Du' she completely swallows..


Arnauti

It sounds pretty realistic here, you'll hear native speakers say it like this – as if it were written 'Seru bron?'.


Zois

Ooooooh now I get it. That word is swallowed. I thought there was a hidden sex joke or something. .


DzmitryElVikingo

Just like in English one often says "whe' d'ya go" instead of "where did you go", right?


AnCatDubh

How did you embed the picture? :O


AnCatDubh

Tack så mycket!


Anrui
Mod

Note that this couldn't really be used to talk about watching a TV-series. Then we would rather use "titta på".

This sentence would mean that you see an actual bridge.


KesRealName

Ahh Swedish spoils such a good joke


AaronQualtrough

My favourite series :)


Trilby16

Incredible series. One of the reasons I started learning Swedish. That show, and Mikel Persbrandt.


ludovica1964

same for me.. It was The Bridge that made me want to learn Swedish


ManonOuden

For me it was the killing. But did see the bridge afterwards. Great show, my first swedisch sentence: jag vet inte. Haha


Arnauti

Notice that we'd say tittar du på or ser du på if we were talking about the TV series. So ser du can't really mean watch in this sentence.


person222222

So if you meant "Have you seen The Bridge", you would not use ser, but rather "tittar på" (but in past tense)?


Arnauti

Have you seen … is about a finished action, so that would be Har du sett …, but Did you watch …  would be Såg du på/Tittade du på….


aline-de-boer

Tittar du på Bron? Is that correct?


Arnauti

That means Are you watching 'Bron'?


Doubleschnell

Can this reference something in the immediate (as in, doing currently) and in the general sense (as in, following along watching the series as it airs), or do those have separate translations?


TimLindstr

Where's that confounded bridge?!


J.D_Neon

So glad someone else thought the same thing


NogoBogo

The "du" sounds barely audible. It is supposed to be that way?


SebaTinonis

great challenge to distinguish the pronunciation of : brun ( brown) bron ( the bridge)


AMG2112

Either I am deaf or this need to be fixed!


g.uh

Why " Are you seeing the bridge" wrong?


Arnauti

Stative verbs are in many cases not used with the progressive form in English, and see is one of these verbs. (You can use it about people to mean that you're dating someone).


AaronQualtrough

Does anyone at all know how I can watch season 3, in Australia? I need my fix! :(


Trilby16

I know you wrote this 2 years ago, but just sayin'-- season 4 is now on Hulu and it's fantastisk!


Dirkrol.

Dora the explorer...


Thomas-Steve

Nej men jag sehr schön.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.