"Ser du bron?"

Translation:Do you see the bridge?

February 15, 2015

35 Comments


Katie.Maya

'Du' she completely swallows..

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

It sounds pretty realistic here, you'll hear native speakers say it like this – as if it were written 'Seru bron?'.

May 23, 2015

Zois

Ooooooh now I get it. That word is swallowed. I thought there was a hidden sex joke or something. .

May 23, 2015

Arnauti

Lol

May 23, 2015

Katie.Maya

Haha

May 23, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

Just like in English one often says "whe' d'ya go" instead of "where did you go", right?

May 26, 2016

JavadMousa3

Exakt

April 11, 2019

HoroTanuki

Duo

August 7, 2015

AnCatDubh

How did you embed the picture? :O

October 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

Tack så mycket!

October 11, 2015

Duffmannen

Nope but I hear it's a great series http://m.imdb.com/title/tt1733785/

May 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Note that this couldn't really be used to talk about watching a TV-series. Then we would rather use "titta på".

This sentence would mean that you see an actual bridge.

October 23, 2015

KesRealName

Ahh Swedish spoils such a good joke

April 6, 2017

AaronQualtrough

My favourite series :)

July 30, 2015

Trilby16

Incredible series. One of the reasons I started learning Swedish. That show, and Mikel Persbrandt.

May 15, 2018

ludovica1964

same for me.. It was The Bridge that made me want to learn Swedish

June 5, 2018

Arnauti

Notice that we'd say tittar du på or ser du på if we were talking about the TV series. So ser du can't really mean watch in this sentence.

September 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So if you meant "Have you seen The Bridge", you would not use ser, but rather "tittar på" (but in past tense)?

October 9, 2015

Arnauti

Have you seen … is about a finished action, so that would be Har du sett …, but Did you watch …  would be Såg du på/Tittade du på….

October 22, 2015

aline-de-boer

Tittar du på Bron? Is that correct?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

That means Are you watching 'Bron'?

October 22, 2015

aline-de-boer

ja

October 23, 2015

Doubleschnell

Can this reference something in the immediate (as in, doing currently) and in the general sense (as in, following along watching the series as it airs), or do those have separate translations?

November 18, 2016

TimLindstr

Where's that confounded bridge?!

September 14, 2016

J.D_Neon

So glad someone else thought the same thing

October 20, 2017

NogoBogo

The "du" sounds barely audible. It is supposed to be that way?

October 17, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes.

December 2, 2015

g.uh

Why " Are you seeing the bridge" wrong?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

Stative verbs are in many cases not used with the progressive form in English, and see is one of these verbs. (You can use it about people to mean that you're dating someone).

September 10, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Does anyone at all know how I can watch season 3, in Australia? I need my fix! :(

October 9, 2015

Trilby16

I know you wrote this 2 years ago, but just sayin'-- season 4 is now on Hulu and it's fantastisk!

May 15, 2018

Dirkrol.

Dora the explorer...

December 18, 2017

Thomas-Steve

Nej men jag sehr schön.

December 7, 2018

SebaTinonis

great challenge to distinguish the pronunciation of : brun ( brown) bron ( the bridge)

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.