"Como você tem passado o tempo livre?"

Translation:How have you been spending your free time?

August 14, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clovis10alberto

How have you been spending your spare time?


powertoaster

What have you been doing with your free time, should be accepted as correct


PeterJones615755

English speakers would always say "...spending your...". However, the Portuguese sentence also translates as "How have you spent...". In that case, "your" or "the" could be used, the latter for a specific period. For example, free time after lunch or before classes.


Agfay

does the genitive have to be used in this case? i mean "your free time" instead of the simple "the free time". just to translate as mirroring as possible, por favor.


Paulenrique

the genitive is not necessary actually to make a more "word-for-word" sentence...


Agfay

yes, i have already got that! :) if the object is obvious than the genitive can be missed. but in this case "your free time" or generally "the free time" to spend, well, even in english is all the same. at least for me, yes... i reported, btw.


asherbennaphtali

To my ears (my mother tongue is Canadian English), "How have you been spending the free time?" sounds like something a non-native speaker would say. I would say "your free time".


[deactivated user]

    Your free time is accepted as correct now.


Krystyon

    Portuguese speakers use the word 'the' more than we do. E.g. "A minha mãe" for my mum, or " "o seu carro" fot your car.


StefanoRub1

    "how have you been spending free time" cannot be a wrong sentence ..... In english you can accept the the sentence with or without "the" in front of "free time"


    [deactivated user]

      A sua frase representa uma tradução ao pé de letra. Um falante nativo usaria "your" neste frase. DL está certo.

      you....your free time; he....his free time; they....their free time, etc.


GuidoScope

      How have your spending your time off?


javierdelarubia

      Got "How have you been spending your time off" wrong.


Annarulv

      how have you spent your free time- wrong???


GaussWho

      I think you need to include the "have been spending" since this is talking about things done recently in the past versus years ago.


DidiPTY

      I have seen no explanation about tem vs. têm


PhillipBro6

      Ele, ela, você - tem He/she has. You have

      Eles/elas/vocês - têm They/you(pl) have

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.