" bhfuil an seomra folctha?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

February 15, 2015

9 Comments


zzxj

What's the difference between seomra folctha and leithreas?

February 15, 2015

RichardMik2

So one could use either then?

March 5, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

does "seomra folctha" literally mean bathroom, but is used as the polite way to say toilet? or does it mean toilet? If it does literally mean toilet, what is the word for bathroom?

March 19, 2015

davidgrealy

'Seomra folctha' is bathroom (literally room of the bath) 'Leithreas' is toilet, is perfectly polite and makes more sense in most contexts.

May 1, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat :)

May 2, 2015

PadiS46

Who says 'restroom' in Ireland? I think 'toilet' should be acceptable.

January 12, 2017

Knocksedan

seomra folctha is "bathroom" - a room that contains a bath, not "restroom".

The Irish for "restroom" is leithreas - which is the word for "toilet".

January 12, 2017

PadiS46

Just my point - 'restroom' was given as a correct response ...

January 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.