"Cá bhfuil an seomra folctha?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

3 years ago

9 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

What's the difference between seomra folctha and leithreas?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So one could use either then?

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

does "seomra folctha" literally mean bathroom, but is used as the polite way to say toilet? or does it mean toilet? If it does literally mean toilet, what is the word for bathroom?

3 years ago

davidgrealy
davidgrealy

'Seomra folctha' is bathroom (literally room of the bath) 'Leithreas' is toilet, is perfectly polite and makes more sense in most contexts.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Who says 'restroom' in Ireland? I think 'toilet' should be acceptable.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

seomra folctha is "bathroom" - a room that contains a bath, not "restroom".

The Irish for "restroom" is leithreas - which is the word for "toilet".

1 year ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Just my point - 'restroom' was given as a correct response ...

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.