1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an seomra folctha?"

" bhfuil an seomra folctha?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

February 15, 2015

11 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does "seomra folctha" literally mean bathroom, but is used as the polite way to say toilet? or does it mean toilet? If it does literally mean toilet, what is the word for bathroom?


davidgrealy

'Seomra folctha' is bathroom (literally room of the bath) 'Leithreas' is toilet, is perfectly polite and makes more sense in most contexts.


FeargalMcGovern

go raibh maith agat :)


zzxj

What's the difference between seomra folctha and leithreas?


RichardMik2

So one could use either then?


PadiS46

Who says 'restroom' in Ireland? I think 'toilet' should be acceptable.


Knocksedan

seomra folctha is "bathroom" - a room that contains a bath, not "restroom".

The Irish for "restroom" is leithreas - which is the word for "toilet".


PadiS46

Just my point - 'restroom' was given as a correct response ...


idiotboy744997

Finally, I'm learning some functional Irish.


SatharnPHL

It's only functional if you plan on taking a bath when you get there.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.