Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een interessante spin."

Translation:It is an interesting spider.

3 years ago

19 Comments


americanu197
americanu197

said peter parker

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

SpinMan , that would make a cool DJ name.

2 years ago

jackie.eng

En haar naam is Charlotte.

3 years ago

penguinadeli
penguinadeli

...The last words of that poor guy

3 years ago

StellaMeir2

Nothing actually just happy to find a dutch word that is written exactly as we do in Portuguese haha :)

2 years ago

Nana.Botelho

I think the same hehe

2 years ago

licenog
licenog

it's <sub>interesting</sub> that it's written the same and it means the same thing

2 years ago

AndreaLazz10

Same for Italian. :D

2 years ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

good to know i'm not the only portuguese learning dutch...

7 months ago

Voyta
Voyta

"Let me have a closer l...ouch!" becomes spiderman

3 years ago

SophieNels

why does duolingo say that when i put the word 'a' before a word that starts with a vowel they say it's wrong???

2 years ago

miserablabyblees

That's just how English is with indefinite articles. "a" comes before nouns that start with a consonant, "an" comes before nouns that start with vowels.

2 years ago

yusok

All languages are related. Interesante in spanish and interessante in dutch. Interesting in english. They all seem to come from the same place.

Anyways, ive been learning dutch and i practice when im outside.

It helps alot to describe things. Like the tree is tall and hard.

The concrete is heavy and strong.

The leaves are light and weak.

The car is fas and im slow.

Ect.

Or the vegetables ar sour and fruit is sweet.

Simple things.

Recently i found myself mixing the language when i was writing.

But it means Im learning so its cool.

10 months ago

flinkenberg

my problem was how many R's is in it ;D

3 years ago

emi85pe

Het spin, Het interessante spin, een interessant spin. Am I right? Then why does "interessant" have an E in this sentence????

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I think spin is a de word, so it would have the e. The het in this case is for "it" rather than "the".

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Actually, it is "de spin", thus "de interessante spin" and "een interessante spin". The adjective's agreement has nothing to do the definiteness of the article, but with the noun's gender.

3 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

How is "r" pronounced in Dutch? Dank je wel

1 year ago

Germaron
Germaron

Thought I was doing the Italian tree for a second there :))

3 weeks ago