"Hennes pojkvän är kines."

Translation:Her boyfriend is Chinese.

February 15, 2015

15 Comments


ChloKokx

I thought he was German!

December 2, 2015

saqirltu

a bit confused here. Could kinesisk work?

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Kines is the noun and kinesisk is the adjective. Sometimes these are the same in Swedish, as in svensk, and sometimes they’re the same in English, as with Chinese. But just as English has a difference between Swede and Swedish, Swedish has a difference between kines and kinesisk.

It sounds better to use the noun in my opinion, but I guess you could use the adjective as well.

February 15, 2015

MonsieurCal

Now hold on here. In English we use the adjective here, and you use the noun? Just confirming.

August 6, 2015

Anrui

No, "Chinaman" is not considered the demonym in English.

The adjective (Chinese) and the demonym (Chinese) happen to be the same in this case, whereas in Swedish we have two different words, or actually three if you add the female version.

Kines - Chinese (male person)
Kinesiska - Chinese (female person)
Kinesisk(t) - Chinese (adjective)

August 6, 2015

loveswedishgirls

Thanks for the information. Just for reference, how common is it to make distinction between male and female versions? I thought I remember seeing a post that said the distinction may not be used very commonly anymore.

January 21, 2016

MonsieurCal

I have never heard "a Chinese" in English.

August 6, 2015

Anrui

That is true, in real life situations I think that you would most likely say "Chinese man/woman" or simply use the adjective instead.

In the Swedish sentence this is not a problem though.

August 6, 2015

Beanybadger

I have (in the UK)... it was intensely awkward! My Dutch colleague was giving a talk, and his supervisor was saying something about how great an example this project was of international collaboration in science. Something like '...A Dutchman, A Brit, an American and a Chinese...'

It made me squirm inside! Never ever use it.

January 26, 2018

MonsieurCal

For us the noun version is now considered racist. "Chinaman" is no longer used, not sure exactly why, we still say Frenchman, Englishman et cetera.

August 6, 2015

skrats

I think it's more or less because in the old days anyone from Asia was considered a "Chinaman", even if they weren't from china. Which is probably why it's offensive.

August 9, 2015

kiteo

In Australia it was used of Chinese people on the goldfields... and it just feels super racist, like I associate it with the gross stereotyping that went on then. For that reason in Australia I think it was moved away from. Plus “China” not “Chinese” sounds objectifying in some way, plus “man” only.

OMG... I remember a playground taunt from my childhood nearly 4 decades ago that had the word “Chinaman” in it... that poor one kid in my school D:< (Now yesterday I was in the centre of the city and there was a giant movie billboard in Chinese so [parts of] Australian society have very much shifted.)

I’ve heard “the Chinese” commonly used collectively as well as “Chinese people”. Former is commonly used in Australian media but I don’t feel so comfy using it.

August 31, 2018

KesRealName

Bro I don't have a problem being called a "Chinese man" yo

April 6, 2017

Alkrem

Confused. What would "sin pojkvän" mean?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

You can only say sin pojkvän if the subject (whose boyfriend it is) is present in the sentence. So you can say Hon frågar sin pojkvän because then sin can refer back to hon, but since 'she' isn't in the sentence here, you cannot use sin.

February 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.