Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní itheann veigeáin cáis."

Translation:Vegans do not eat cheese.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Saol gan cáis, saol gan áthas.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

There is vegan cheese, you know. Just in case that’s something that’s preventing you from joining the cause.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I do not even want to think about the ingredients of that. I will stick to real cheese, thank you.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Because cashews and soy are so much worse than what cows go through. Got it.

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Cashews and soy are disgusting. Cows, on the other hand, were bred to give milk. It's one of the reasons why they even exist. To each his own, though. If soy gives you happiness, enjoy it. Just don't expect everyone else to.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

They taste nothing like that when they’re processed properly. I was amazed at how similar good vegan cheese was to the original when I first had some. The main reason I wouldn’t have it again today is how expensive it is.

Cows were bread to give milk, but that doesn’t mean they don’t suffer from the process of procuring said milk, especially in modern farming practices.

The choice whether or not to consume animal products is not merely a personal one, despite meat-eater rhetoric constantly pretending that’s the case. The animals suffering are also part of the equation, and, like it or not, it’s there almost universally―barring cases of, say, a household that has a few egg-laying chickens with enough space to live in, like my relatives do.

And I’m saying this even though I have not been a vegan for about 8 months now.

1 year ago

rev._mother

So much hate on the vegans in the comment section of this skill. Its really inexplicable. WTH is the problem?

3 months ago

Bfleetwood5

I'm struggling with the pronounciation difference between veigeán and veigeáin. The á feels like it's swallowing the plural phoneme. What am I doing wrong?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There should be a slight English Y sound after the n in veigeáin ; the á should have no effect on that.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Can you hear that in this recording?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, I can’t.

2 years ago

Bfleetwood5

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Wouldn't know. I've never been to Vega.

1 year ago