1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní itheann veigeáin cáis."

" itheann veigeáin cáis."

Translation:Vegans do not eat cheese.

February 15, 2015

12 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Saol gan cáis, saol gan áthas.


AnCatDubh

There is vegan cheese, you know. Just in case that’s something that’s preventing you from joining the cause.


[deactivated user]

    I do not even want to think about the ingredients of that. I will stick to real cheese, thank you.


AnCatDubh

    Because cashews and soy are so much worse than what cows go through. Got it.


Bfleetwood5

    I'm struggling with the pronounciation difference between veigeán and veigeáin. The á feels like it's swallowing the plural phoneme. What am I doing wrong?


scilling

    There should be a slight English Y sound after the n in veigeáin ; the á should have no effect on that.


Knocksedan

    Can you hear that in this recording?


scilling

    No, I can’t.


Bfleetwood5

    Go raibh maith agat!


SeanMeaneyPL

    Wouldn't know. I've never been to Vega.


MarcasAnSeabhac

    More for the rest of us!


KittDunne

    Ní itheann siad míl ach oiread, más fíor.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.