Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do you use all three sinks for the same?"

Translation:Hvorfor bruger du alle tre vaske til det samme?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Alialexs
Alialexs

For the same what? This doesn't make sense on its own.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No, not literally, but in this context, "til det samme" means "for the same purpose".

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

Then it should say that so we're able to translate it. As it is, the English sentence is unnatural.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I totally agree, but the original question was in Danish to English (in an earlier lesson). In other words, the Danish version is correct, but the English translation is incomplete.

3 years ago