"Why do you use all three sinks for the same?"

Translation:Hvorfor bruger du alle tre vaske til det samme?

February 15, 2015

5 Comments


Alialexs

For the same what? This doesn't make sense on its own.

February 15, 2015

epac-mcl

No, not literally, but in this context, "til det samme" means "for the same purpose".

February 16, 2015

gregbyron

Then it should say that so we're able to translate it. As it is, the English sentence is unnatural.

May 13, 2015

epac-mcl

I totally agree, but the original question was in Danish to English (in an earlier lesson). In other words, the Danish version is correct, but the English translation is incomplete.

May 13, 2015

Peter68738

Another example of closeness with German. det same translates to das Gleiche, if not quite so smooth in English...

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.