"Eu vou desculpar os alunos."

Translation:I will forgive the students.

August 14, 2013

10 Comments


WilliamExtre

The translation "I will apologize the students." is not English

August 14, 2013

Luis_Domingos

Thank you for your patience (are you still there?) - the sentence has now been edited to remove "apologize" from the list of possible answers - the meaning of this sentence is solely forgive (or its synonyms like "to excuse", and whenever possible "to pardon").

Our greatest apologies. Please forgive us, everybody :)

August 23, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

"Forgive" may work better...

August 14, 2013

adamtrousers

You're right. It isn't.

August 22, 2013

ColinF

Correct english translation is "I will forgive the students" or "I will apologize to the students". Either of these should be correct

March 1, 2014

cesar.gera
Plus

But those are two very different statements. How does one distinguish them in Portuguese?

August 8, 2014

dogrow

"I will forgive the students" = "Eu vou desculpar os alunos." . "I will apologize to the students" "Eu vou me desculpar com os alunos." or "Eu vou pedir desculpas para os alunos"

February 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right, dogrow. The sentence has now been edited to erase "apologize" (even in its ungrammatical form, without the preposition) from the list of possible answers.

Thank you all for your reports and for your undying patience, and good luck with your studies :)

August 23, 2015

one2paint2

Duo also accepted "I will excuse the students".

February 20, 2015

Jaap962705

I am going to in stead of will is that excepted as well??

July 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.