1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou desculpar os alunos."

"Eu vou desculpar os alunos."

Translation:I will forgive the students.

August 14, 2013

10 Comments


WilliamExtre

The translation "I will apologize the students." is not English


Luis_Domingos

Thank you for your patience (are you still there?) - the sentence has now been edited to remove "apologize" from the list of possible answers - the meaning of this sentence is solely forgive (or its synonyms like "to excuse", and whenever possible "to pardon").

Our greatest apologies. Please forgive us, everybody :)


Paulenrique

"Forgive" may work better...


adamtrousers

You're right. It isn't.


ColinF

Correct english translation is "I will forgive the students" or "I will apologize to the students". Either of these should be correct


cesar.gera

But those are two very different statements. How does one distinguish them in Portuguese?


dogrow

"I will forgive the students" = "Eu vou desculpar os alunos." . "I will apologize to the students" "Eu vou me desculpar com os alunos." or "Eu vou pedir desculpas para os alunos"


Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right, dogrow. The sentence has now been edited to erase "apologize" (even in its ungrammatical form, without the preposition) from the list of possible answers.

Thank you all for your reports and for your undying patience, and good luck with your studies :)


one2paint2

Duo also accepted "I will excuse the students".


JoeyGiblets

Eu vou perdoar os alunos. This was marked wrong?? Perdoar, I think is a better choice the desculpa for "forgive". It's also correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.