1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är egentligen advokat."

"Han är egentligen advokat."

Translation:He is actually a lawyer.

February 15, 2015

36 Comments


n0c0mment

Advocate in english exists, right? The devil's advocate..?


Nivoo

I know right! don't know why it says wrong


Jonathan606349

The word does exist in English, but it refers simply to one who speaks on behalf of another. A lawyer can be (usually is) someone's advocate, but an advocate need not be a lawyer.


Arnauti

I think that this is the general usage, but it seems that at least in Scotland, an advocate is really en advokat. Anyway it is an accepted answer, so I don't know what happened for Nivoo.


funtaco

I see mixed pronunciations of egentligen both here and on Forvo. Does it matter if the second g is hard or soft?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It's hard or silent.


skrats

Does the hard or softness change the meaning? Is there a rule for it, or is it personal choice?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't change the meaning, but learning the pronunciation is important for the same reasons that you'll have to learn the spelling and pronunciation of all other words too.

G is hard ("g") before a, o, u and å.

G is soft (same as Swedish j) before e, i, y, ä and ö, as well as after r or l.

Many exceptions apply, but that's the rules.


27Jenny-O

So are you saying that the correct pronunciation is for the second "g" to sound like a "y", like it does when you click on the individual word?

If you click on the full sentence, the second "g" is pronounced hard, like in "gula".

But if you click on the individual word, it's pronounced like a "j".

Thanks for your help!


JYH6UtXB

While we're on the topic of pronunciation (well, 5 years ago), is there a table that explains all the ways "ö," "ä" and "å" are pronounced in their various vowel/consonant combinations? I think I've observed/heard "ö" as something like an oe (Malmö), something like o (för) and maybe other ways, too. However, I haven't been able to figure out the pattern of how to pronounce the vowels depending on their combinations. I also haven't found a table for this online. I've thought about asking this as a discussion topic in its' own right, so maybe I should do that so it's not buried in the discussions...


Ritamichele

I'm having trouble with hearing how to correctly pronounce Egentligen, anyone know how to spell out the pronunciation?


Kierat

Why not "Han är egentligen en advokat"?


Lundgren8

You don’t use the indefinite article with occupations or political/religious affiliations.

  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Hon är socialist. (She’s a socialist.)
  • Han är muslim. (He’s a Muslim.)

Unless an adjective comes before it:

  • Hon är en bra advokat. (She’s a good lawyer.)

Kierat

I remember reading about that now! I understand. Thanks. :D


maravind

Is 'he is really an advocate' wrong?


MesutS1

That would be "Han är verkligen advokat" I think.


g.uh

I didn't get the difference between egentligen and verkligen


Nivoo

So the difference is verkligen is more assertive and egentligen is used in negation. More like verkligen for "really" and egentligen for "but really". Let's say, for example

He is actually strong (the fact) = Han är verkligen stark.

He is strong, nah, he is actually weak = Han är stark, nej, han är egentligen svag.


Baba7249

Hah. So for once there's a very neat overlap with the German equivalent ("eigentlich").


Afterdark017

For once? I find that quite a lot of words are very similar to German ;)


Lang-guy

And perhaps English as well :)


nehakl23

What would be the difference between the use of egentligen vs verkligen to mean 'really'?


kitsummer

I tried 'in fact' for egentligen, but it didn't accept it. :-/


Zmrzlina

With good reason, I'm afraid. Egentligen means "actually" in the sense of contrary to what one might believe.

"In fact" would rather translate to faktiskt. (But there is a little deal of overlap, I think.)


kitsummer

'in fact' has the very same underlying meaning, that it is a fact, despite of what one may believe. That's why I tried to substitute it here.


bigswedeej

Egentligen, like in My Cousin Vinnie. Scratch my head.


Liam49188

Is there a connection between 'egentligen' and 'egen' and 'egendom'? I ask because I answered with 'proper lawyer' thinking across from the German 'eigen' to 'eigentlich' which I always think of as proper as in property [de: Eigentum] as something belonging to the self [eigen/egen], or even in the more philosophical sense of how three sidedness is a property of a triangle. But this all comes from reading too much Heidegger and his use of Ereignis [event, but translated at 'appropriative event' in a lot of the English literature, to get the sense of proper/property that is there]. Sorry, long digression... Perhaps there is an etymological root that has become lost in the contemporary usage?


devalanteriel

egen is the same as the eigen in German, yes - and it is used as a prefix in other words as well. So egentligen is related to egen, and egendom is related to egen, but egentligen is not related to egendom.


JosVictorA7

Vad är skillnaden mellan "egentligen" och "faktiskt"?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, faktiskt is the "as a matter of fact" sense and egentligen is the "but actually" sense.


impy_imp

He is actually advocaat. Yummy, I'll put him in my snowball cocktail then. ;) No? Aww.


NatalieBoa3

Can I put egentligen at the end instead?


devalanteriel

Sure thing. :)


CooolBeanss

"In fact, he is a lawyer." Is this wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.