"Han är egentligen advokat."

Translation:He is actually a lawyer.

February 15, 2015

34 Comments


n0c0mment

Advocate in english exists, right? The devil's advocate..?

April 25, 2015

Nivoo

I know right! don't know why it says wrong

July 8, 2015

Jonathan606349

The word does exist in English, but it refers simply to one who speaks on behalf of another. A lawyer can be (usually is) someone's advocate, but an advocate need not be a lawyer.

September 3, 2015

Arnauti

I think that this is the general usage, but it seems that at least in Scotland, an advocate is really en advokat. Anyway it is an accepted answer, so I don't know what happened for Nivoo.

September 3, 2015

funtaco

I see mixed pronunciations of egentligen both here and on Forvo. Does it matter if the second g is hard or soft?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. It's hard or silent.

May 26, 2015

skrats

Does the hard or softness change the meaning? Is there a rule for it, or is it personal choice?

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't change the meaning, but learning the pronunciation is important for the same reasons that you'll have to learn the spelling and pronunciation of all other words too.

G is hard ("g") before a, o, u and å.

G is soft (same as Swedish j) before e, i, y, ä and ö, as well as after r or l.

Many exceptions apply, but that's the rules.

July 13, 2015

27Jenny-O

So are you saying that the correct pronunciation is for the second "g" to sound like a "y", like it does when you click on the individual word?

If you click on the full sentence, the second "g" is pronounced hard, like in "gula".

But if you click on the individual word, it's pronounced like a "j".

Thanks for your help!

January 10, 2018

Ritamichele

I'm having trouble with hearing how to correctly pronounce Egentligen, anyone know how to spell out the pronunciation?

August 2, 2017

maravind

Is 'he is really an advocate' wrong?

February 24, 2015

MesutS1

That would be "Han är verkligen advokat" I think.

March 30, 2015

g.uh

I didn't get the difference between egentligen and verkligen

July 23, 2015

Nivoo

So the difference is verkligen is more assertive and egentligen is used in negation. More like verkligen for "really" and egentligen for "but really". Let's say, for example

He is actually strong (the fact) = Han är verkligen stark.

He is strong, nah, he is actually weak = Han är stark, nej, han är egentligen svag.

July 24, 2015

Baba7249

Hah. So for once there's a very neat overlap with the German equivalent ("eigentlich").

August 14, 2015

Afterdark017

For once? I find that quite a lot of words are very similar to German ;)

February 22, 2016

Lang-guy

And perhaps English as well :)

April 23, 2017

nehakl23

What would be the difference between the use of egentligen vs verkligen to mean 'really'?

March 31, 2017

Kierat

Why not "Han är egentligen en advokat"?

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t use the indefinite article with occupations or political/religious affiliations.

  • Hon är advokat. (She’s a lawyer.)
  • Hon är socialist. (She’s a socialist.)
  • Han är muslim. (He’s a Muslim.)

Unless an adjective comes before it:

  • Hon är en bra advokat. (She’s a good lawyer.)
February 15, 2015

Kierat

I remember reading about that now! I understand. Thanks. :D

February 17, 2015

kitsummer

I tried 'in fact' for egentligen, but it didn't accept it. :-/

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

With good reason, I'm afraid. Egentligen means "actually" in the sense of contrary to what one might believe.

"In fact" would rather translate to faktiskt. (But there is a little deal of overlap, I think.)

August 13, 2015

kitsummer

'in fact' has the very same underlying meaning, that it is a fact, despite of what one may believe. That's why I tried to substitute it here.

August 13, 2015

bigswedeej

Egentligen, like in My Cousin Vinnie. Scratch my head.

February 2, 2016

Liam49188

Is there a connection between 'egentligen' and 'egen' and 'egendom'? I ask because I answered with 'proper lawyer' thinking across from the German 'eigen' to 'eigentlich' which I always think of as proper as in property [de: Eigentum] as something belonging to the self [eigen/egen], or even in the more philosophical sense of how three sidedness is a property of a triangle. But this all comes from reading too much Heidegger and his use of Ereignis [event, but translated at 'appropriative event' in a lot of the English literature, to get the sense of proper/property that is there]. Sorry, long digression... Perhaps there is an etymological root that has become lost in the contemporary usage?

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

egen is the same as the eigen in German, yes - and it is used as a prefix in other words as well. So egentligen is related to egen, and egendom is related to egen, but egentligen is not related to egendom.

July 23, 2018

JosVictorA7

Vad är skillnaden mellan "egentligen" och "faktiskt"?

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, faktiskt is the "as a matter of fact" sense and egentligen is the "but actually" sense.

July 24, 2017

impy_imp

He is actually advocaat. Yummy, I'll put him in my snowball cocktail then. ;) No? Aww.

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Maybe put this guy in your cocktail? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dick_Advocaat

October 9, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Can I put egentligen at the end instead?

November 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure thing. :)

July 23, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Tack!

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.