1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is good for you."

"It is good for you."

Translation:Det er godt for dig.

February 15, 2015

12 Comments


MarisaDinis

Could another possible translation be: "Den er god for dig." ? Or is it more usual to use "det"?

February 15, 2015

RidderJakob

If you want to use 'den', there needs to be a very clear understanding of what 'den' is referring to.


Kmw920

Why is it not "god/gode"?


belladt

Because "det" is intetk√łn(neuter), so the adjective has to be inflected in the neuter gender as well :) god is common gender singular, godt is neuter singular - and gode is plural regardless of gender


Dark_Devin

Pre-aftermad snack


baqarah

We seem to be getting the same sentences and vocabulary over and over in this lesson.


TeresaColgan

Can you also say 'Det er godt om dig'?


Dark_Devin

"om" is sort of like "about" or "on" in english I think, it might be a little weird/improper but I think it would still work colloquially. I think it would be the equivalent of someone saying in english "the cleaner is good for floors" vs. "the cleaner is good on floors". Even though both are understood, "good for" is more proper.


U.N.S.C_Unit

I'm doing a test >_

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.