"It is good for you."

Translation:Det er godt for dig.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MarisaDinis

Could another possible translation be: "Den er god for dig." ? Or is it more usual to use "det"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

If you want to use 'den', there needs to be a very clear understanding of what 'den' is referring to.

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Ok :) Thank you!

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Intet problem :)

3 years ago

Kmw920

Why is it not "god/gode"?

3 years ago

belladt
belladt

Because "det" is intetk√łn(neuter), so the adjective has to be inflected in the neuter gender as well :) god is common gender singular, godt is neuter singular - and gode is plural regardless of gender

1 year ago

Dark_Devin

Pre-aftermad snack

2 years ago

baqarah
baqarah

We seem to be getting the same sentences and vocabulary over and over in this lesson.

2 years ago

TeresaColgan

Can you also say 'Det er godt om dig'?

1 year ago

Dark_Devin

"om" is sort of like "about" or "on" in english I think, it might be a little weird/improper but I think it would still work colloquially. I think it would be the equivalent of someone saying in english "the cleaner is good for floors" vs. "the cleaner is good on floors". Even though both are understood, "good for" is more proper.

1 year ago

TeresaColgan

Thank you :)

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Why would it not be "Det er god for dig" in this sentence? I'm still rather new to Danish and it may just be something I'm overlooking. =)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.