"Nós vamos colocar o berço no quarto."

Translation:We are going to put the crib in the bedroom.

August 14, 2013

8 Comments


WilliamExtre

"We will put the crib in the room." is the required answer. "We will put the cot in the room." is marked wrong, yet one of the translations given for berço is cot. Frustrating!!

August 14, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Colocar is used as "set" as in "set the table" in another exercise in this lesson. Why is , " We are going to set the crib in the room." unacceptable?

    September 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    Sometimes it doesn't accept all synonyms. I think "place" is accepted sometimes, though

    September 29, 2016

Zoltan_Nemeth

    Damn, I just realized (after more than a year) that the word "crib" is used a child's bed in Duolingo and not as its slang meaning :D :D I was wondering how you put a house in a room :D

    September 20, 2018

olsztynr

    Colocar vs. pôr - what's the difference?

    July 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    The same difference between "to place" and "to put," respectively.

    September 11, 2015

leonGutier8

    I am getting the sentence right but I at times I cannot put the accent mark in and that's frustrating and it will not let me go forward

    May 13, 2019

Dagmar714239

    Crib is American ,,, English cot!!

    June 14, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.