1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos colocar o berço no…

"Nós vamos colocar o berço no quarto."

Translation:We are going to put the crib in the bedroom.

August 14, 2013

12 Comments


WilliamExtre

"We will put the crib in the room." is the required answer. "We will put the cot in the room." is marked wrong, yet one of the translations given for berço is cot. Frustrating!!


flemmilu

It’s exactly the same thing, a crib and a cot, so duo is wrong


Ivitcyex

Cribs and cots are different. Cribs are beds with sides for babies while cots are portable bedframes usually used for camping or houseguests.


VictorTheLead

Cribs (US English)

Cots (U.K English)


ZuMako8_Momo

Duolingo prefers US English over UK English; here would be the translation for the US word "cot."


Zoltan_Nemeth

Damn, I just realized (after more than a year) that the word "crib" is used a child's bed in Duolingo and not as its slang meaning :D :D I was wondering how you put a house in a room :D


Dagmar714239

Crib is American ,,, English cot!!


[deactivated user]

    Colocar is used as "set" as in "set the table" in another exercise in this lesson. Why is , " We are going to set the crib in the room." unacceptable?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Sometimes it doesn't accept all synonyms. I think "place" is accepted sometimes, though


olsztynr

    Colocar vs. pôr - what's the difference?


ZuMako8_Momo

    The same difference between "to place" and "to put," respectively.


leonGutier8

    I am getting the sentence right but I at times I cannot put the accent mark in and that's frustrating and it will not let me go forward

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.