ASBusinessMagnet

That one Duolingo user who took nearly two years to finish the French tree


Well, there it is. After everything that I've been through, including considering the possibility of giving up (and rejecting it), I've finally gotten to this point.

I'm not going to say anything else besides the fact that February 16th is the Lithuanian Freedom Restoration Day. (It's already the 16th where I live)

4 years ago

42 Comments


snrailing

Even though I know absolutely zero French, I must say it is encouraging to see some one like myself that isn't breezing through and finishing the tree in one month and at level ten. :) Sometimes it feels like I'm going at a stupidly slow rate, so it is nice to know I'm not the only one! ;)

4 years ago

adamyoung97

Speed isn't important; it's what you learn, not when you learn it. If you zoom through the tree, and have completed it before someone else who takes longer to complete it than you, but are then unable to converse as well in the language as they are, what good has it served you? If going slowly is how you learn, then go slowly!

4 years ago

snrailing

Precisely. :)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

No you don't!

I use 2 methods for my trees.

One is making the tree very fast the first time, and doing a second time more slowly, to be sure to know every word or grammar tricks. Used for the English from Indonesian, as I don't speak Indonesian, and I can't understand at the first time the grammar logics, as it's not explained in a reverse tree. So I have to guess, and to make it again when I'm able to understand the useful forum activity in Indonesian.

The other method is to go very slowly, not to begin other concept before being sure to be able to use the new words in some sentences. So using for instance lang8 to make sentences with the new words, and reading all of the grammar explanations. Going slowly allow to put things deeply in the brain, as long as you practice at a bit every day.

2 years ago

rach_jules

I've spent a year and a half on my Italian tree and I haven't even passed the first verbs yet! You have nothing to beat yourself up over. Congrats on finishing your tree!

4 years ago

CharmingTiger

Well done, ASB!

After 660 days, you must be ready to move to France!

I just started the French tree. It seems like a very difficult to tree to master. However, I am trying to convince myself that it is easy, because if you believe it, you can achieve it. Congrats on your amazing accomplishment. :D

4 years ago

ASBusinessMagnet

I am not even remotely considering moving to France, since I am currently in my first year in the Kaunas University of Technology (out of four).

4 years ago

CharmingTiger

I was mostly joking, however if you took a trip there today you would probably feel pretty comfortable understanding and communicating most basic conversations, right?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Use a lot the forum and try to ask as much questions you can. Try to answer the questions from other users too. Don't worry, if you say silly things, one user will correct you. It's the best way to learn French logics.

How is your French now?

2 years ago

Soupcatcher_Ogre

I'm up to 2.5 years and am half way through. I will get there someday!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

How much XP do you make daily and weekly?

2 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Congratulations to you! I really the fact that you didn't rush through the tree. It took me approximately 435 days to climb up mine. Enjoy your accomplishments! Cheers =)

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME

It took me over a year to complete the French tree, but yet I had years and years of French experience. I was pretty disappointing. Anyhow, congrats!

4 years ago

D_O_M_O

Enjoy your lingots! ~Domo

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME

I was wondering where those lingots came from... :'(

4 years ago

language659

It doesn't matter how long it took you to finish it since everyone goes at their pace. What matters is how well you understand what you're learning. Congratulations on finishing your tree =D

4 years ago

wildfood

WooT And congrats also on that impressive streak...

4 years ago

SirOzha1

Can you share how do you feel your language skills after two years? Are you able to speak fluently? Did you learn French at Duolingo only, or did you also attend some real-life courses? Sharing your experience will help us to understand more about Duolingo. Thanks.

4 years ago

Jsprwstr

It doesn't matter how long you take, as long as you keep going! Congratulations on your amazing achievement!

(Also, can't wait until there's a Lithuanian course so that I can learn more about your beautiful language.)

4 years ago

LeIouch

Félicitations!

4 years ago

vvkrastev

Great job! Keep at it - great opportunity to look at other languages. And French is really hard, pulling this off is impressive. Although considering your native language is Lithuanian, almost anything else should be cake :)

4 years ago

ASBusinessMagnet

So because I'm Lithuanian, I'm automatically good at languages? Is that what logic is now?

4 years ago

RachJess4

I think they meant that Lithuanian is a very hard language, so other languages might seem easier in comparison, rather than saying you should be good at languages because you're Lithuanian :)

4 years ago

vvkrastev

Sorry if I wasn't clear :)

Lithuanian has a reputation for being one of the hardest modern Indo European languages largely because it has retained such a huge number of grammatical features that have disappeared from just about every other language.

Think of it this way. How many different ways can you say "my" in Lithuanian? I don't know enough about it but even in German you take into account gender of the object, case, and inflection. You end up with six (?) different words that all mean one English word and several pages of rules and tables to govern their usage. That's a very difficult concept to wrap your head around.

With Lithuanian, at least you're familiar with the structure - you have analogs in your native language. You have a leg up on most other speakers :)

Edit: Turns out possessive pronouns was a bad example and by accident I stumbled onto the one aspect of Lithuanian that is more streamlined than just about any other Indo European language. Found an interesting article about Lithuanian though:

http://www.lituanus.org/1984_3/84_3_05.htm

4 years ago

ASBusinessMagnet

"How many different ways can you say "my" in Lithuanian?"

Exactly two: "mano" and "savo". Perhaps you meant that there are thirteen forms of participle?

Anyway, my point is this: each language has its own difficulties that need to be overcome and native speakers do it trivially. However, once one ventures to foreign languages, these difficulties become apparent. A native English speaker learning Lithuanian will have difficulty with participles and cases, while a native Lithuanian speaker learning English will have difficulty with articles and word order. No language is a better "anchor point" than the others (though I could make an argument about how Esperanto is worse, since its grammar is deliberately made as simple as possible, but then again, native Esperanto speakers aren't that frequent).

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

French is not that hard ;-)

2 years ago

mirkoooo

Oh congrats :D This is amazing! Truly!

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Congrats!

    4 years ago

Bermygirl2019

    cant wait to finish mine

    don't know how long itll take

    4 years ago

zaraki1987

    I've been on spanish for just as long. I haven't finished due to getting frustrated with the app >:(

    4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

    Why?

    2 years ago

zaraki1987

    It isn't the same as the desktop version. Also if you don't have cell service then you can't finish tests and what not

    1 year ago

Petja.

    Hey, better late than never! Your streak count is very impressive. Congrats!

    4 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    Well done!!!

    4 years ago

SpOoOoOk

    Gratz ASB! I love how motivated you were and didn't stop! This o=post actually inpsired me to keep pushing on in the spansih tree!

    4 years ago

hatsunori

    thank you for sharing. I thought I could not finish my Spanish tree before, but after seeing your post, I think I am encouraged to keep going. Congrats!

    4 years ago

IAmJon

    There is no shame at all in taking two years to do the tree. I've lost track of it now, but I have been here about the same length of time and I am yet to complete the tree. I am on here every day too.

    It is easy to get excited by all the different languages and never really learn one properly. When you take this long you want to make sure you get to the end. My goal is to finally complete my tree this year, I am about 3/4 through it now. I worry one day I may get tired of Duo and stop doing it, without ever completing a tree. It hasn't happened so far but I don't want this time to have been wasted.

    With other exciting languages on the horizon like Russian, Polish and Norweigan. I don't want to lose track of French. I have no real intention of learning those properly. I have to focus on one language! I will complete my tree this year!

    4 years ago

raydancer

    I feel your pain. It took me a long while to finish the French tree, too. Now I'm trying to get it to all gold. More pain than a boulangerie...

    4 years ago

FJoyB

    Cool, congrats! =) You're inspiring me to finish up a tree, myself--thanks!

    4 years ago

mreaderclt

    I think it's great you stuck with it and finished French.

    4 years ago

rasa.zvirb

    Sveikinu! :)

    4 years ago

compicej

    Congratulations! That's what I call perseverance.

    3 years ago
    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.