Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en speciel dato."

Translation:It is a special date.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LittleCatz

The audio for this one sounds a little strange to me. The second 'e' in "speciel" is very loud, like the voice is REALLY emphasizing it. Does anyone else notice this? Is this how Danes would pronounce the word?

3 years ago

KentKnutson

If you tap on the word itself she will pronounce it normally. So it's probably an issue with the software.

10 months ago

HoiheDacino

"Dato" sounds rather japanese!

3 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

Yes it does! And my first thought when I heard it.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Agreed, or at least it really doesn't sound Danish!

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Is this specifically for a calendar date or a date with another person? I'm assuming the latter, since this is in adjectives?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This means a calendar date (such as 15.02). The only word I know for a date with another person would be en date

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Mange tak!

3 years ago

RidderJakob

A more danish word for 'date' (date with a person), would be 'stævnemøde' :)

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Tusind tak!

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Det var så lidt! Held og lykke fremover!

3 years ago

SanguineDragon

Could you also say "Det er en special dag"?

3 years ago

allison.grothman

That would mean "a special DAY" as opposed to "DATE" :)

2 years ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

...That is you were born.

2 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

*when you're...

2 months ago