1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en speciel dato."

"Det er en speciel dato."

Translation:It is a special date.

February 15, 2015

15 Comments


LittleCatz

The audio for this one sounds a little strange to me. The second 'e' in "speciel" is very loud, like the voice is REALLY emphasizing it. Does anyone else notice this? Is this how Danes would pronounce the word?


KentKnutson

If you tap on the word itself she will pronounce it normally. So it's probably an issue with the software.


HoiheDacino

"Dato" sounds rather japanese!


edalgas

Yes it does! And my first thought when I heard it.


wojo4hitz

Agreed, or at least it really doesn't sound Danish!


OrchidBlack

Is this specifically for a calendar date or a date with another person? I'm assuming the latter, since this is in adjectives?


Xneb
Mod

This means a calendar date (such as 15.02). The only word I know for a date with another person would be en date


RidderJakob

A more danish word for 'date' (date with a person), would be 'stævnemøde' :)


RidderJakob

Det var så lidt! Held og lykke fremover!


SanguineDragon

Could you also say "Det er en special dag"?


allison.grothman

That would mean "a special DAY" as opposed to "DATE" :)


Helle384474

...That is you were born.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.