1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I dream of books."

"I dream of books."

Translation:Eu sonho com livros.

August 14, 2013

22 Comments


SelwynMont

can we say "eu sonho de livros?"


Paulenrique

No, one more example of the usage "verb+preposition" that differs from English to Portuguese


RadeRadovanovic

Could you tell us more about "com", please?


SilentAnnie

I like that too, I know that "Com livros" means of books in this sentences, but that does not stop me from reading "With books".


powkagese

Yeah. As I'm reviewing I've gotten this sentence wrong multiple times because of that.

Is there a rule or something that determines when you should use "com" for "de" (or in place of a contraction such as dos or something)? I've also noticed that it is used instead of the word "on" in some cases. Mostly with the verb contar.


Moshira3

I have the same question. How to translate from Portuguese to English?

Perhaps it is the context? "I dream with books" doesn't mean a lot standing alone. But if you were to say the following sentence in English: "I dream with books on my lap" the "with" makes sense. I don't know whether the translation of this sentence by google is correct, but in any event it is slightly different: "Eu sonho com os livros no meu colo". Here it is "com os".. . HOWEVER how would one then translate ""i dream with THE books on my lap" ?


EchtCoolerTyp

@Moshira it's "I dream of books.". It's just that you use "com" instead of "de" when you dream of something.


Moshira3

Sorry to ask again... So if one uses "com" in Portuguese in this phrase, where one would use "of" in English.... What, then is the translation of "I dream of books with books on my lap" .. ? Eu sonho com livros com livros ..."? odd, no?


mahankr

How would you say "I have nightmares about..."?


JuniorRamone

It would be: "Eu tenho pesadelos com..."


victor645211

Very interesting comments here. Would it be correct to say Eu sonho sobre livros?


Paulenrique

No.... You use "sonhar com" and "sonhar em + verb".

"Eu sonho em conhecer outro país."


ribblefish

what is wrong with dos livros?


-gingerlemon-

I guess "dos" would mean "of the" books, as it contains "de" and the definite article "os". But I don't know if you could use it anyway. I'm just duolinoing as well ;)


Teoburnout

Why not "Eu sonho no livros?"


ThePhantomKid01

"No" means "in the", "on the", or "at the". I dream in the books, I dream on the books, and I dream at the books don't make sense.


jmetal_1986x

"Of" is not "with" i dream of book - eu sonho "com" livros


Paulenrique

Preposições não são traduzidas literalmente.

English: to dream of

Portuguese: sonhar com


KemotS

Does "sonhar" mean both English meaning of "dream"? First, when you sleep and create some histories, second when you think of something awake? If yes, do we use "sonhar com" with both cases?


Paulenrique

Yes, it has both meanings and the preposition is the same.


Nenio154

The correct would be " eu sonho dos livros". That answe only should be used if the question is " I dream with books"


JuniorRamone

"Eu sonho dos livros" is incorrect in Português.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.