"Seachadtar bia gach oíche."

Translation:Food is delivered every night.

February 15, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Janmetdepet

The root is seachaid, right? So why not seachaidtear?

September 28, 2015

scilling

Seachaid is indeed the root, but it’s a verb like siúil in that the root is broadened before conjugating, e.g. seachadaim, seachadann sé, seachadaimid, seachadtar.

March 21, 2016

KaramataBG

Does this mean it is served or that it is delivered (as a parcel)?

May 19, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's more of a question for English as for Irish - "Food is delivered every night" usually means "delivered (as a parcel)", but there are circumstances where you might use "served" or "delivered" with regard to food (are meals on planes "served" or "delivered"?).

"seachaid" is used for delivering a letter or a parcel, "riar" for serving food.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/seachaid
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/riar

May 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.