1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Seachadtar bia gach oíche."

"Seachadtar bia gach oíche."

Translation:Food is delivered every night.

February 15, 2015

4 Comments


Janmetdepet

The root is seachaid, right? So why not seachaidtear?


scilling

Seachaid is indeed the root, but it’s a verb like siúil in that the root is broadened before conjugating, e.g. seachadaim, seachadann sé, seachadaimid, seachadtar.


KaramataBG

Does this mean it is served or that it is delivered (as a parcel)?


SatharnPHL

That's more of a question for English as for Irish - "Food is delivered every night" usually means "delivered (as a parcel)", but there are circumstances where you might use "served" or "delivered" with regard to food (are meals on planes "served" or "delivered"?).

"seachaid" is used for delivering a letter or a parcel, "riar" for serving food.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/seachaid
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/riar

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.