"Seachadtar bia gach oíche."

Translation:Food is delivered every night.

3 years ago

6 Comments


medieval-monk

I feel like this is one of the few sentences you can actually use.

3 years ago

Janmetdepet
Janmetdepet

The root is seachaid, right? So why not seachaidtear?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Seachaid is indeed the root, but it’s a verb like siúil in that the root is broadened before conjugating, e.g. seachadaim, seachadann sé, seachadaimid, seachadtar.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

Does this mean it is served or that it is delivered (as a parcel)?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

That's more of a question for English as for Irish - "Food is delivered every night" usually means "delivered (as a parcel)", but there are circumstances where you might use "served" or "delivered" with regard to food (are meals on planes "served" or "delivered"?).

"seachaid" is used for delivering a letter or a parcel, "riar" for serving food.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/seachaid
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/riar

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

With heavy breathing and a rattle of chains...

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.