"Mes parents ne sont pas très âgés."

Translation:My parents are not very old.

August 14, 2013

17 Comments


Anonemuss

What if the parents are lesbian?

November 15, 2013

junk01

"mes parents" implies male/female or male/male and thus "âgés". ie "Mes parents ... âgés." and "Mes parentes ... âgées." However, I'm a novice at French so don't know whether this usage inferred from the grammar applies in real life...

September 25, 2016

pyl666

Correct answer.

However, almost no one would bother make the precision and would just be using 'parents' as a generic term leading to masculine form by default.

Unless the purpose of the sentence is to mention the lesbian character of the parents.

November 15, 2016

willijanb

but "parents" doesn't necessarily translate to parents in English. The first meaning given in the French dictionary for "les parents" is "relatives." And duo counted that translation wrong.

February 20, 2014

n6zs

It's that possessive term "mes" again. Yes, the plural "les parents" would be "relatives", but "mes parents" would generally be understood as "my parents".

March 31, 2016

GlenM

Yes, 'parent' in French is definitely used in the sense of 'relative.'

January 28, 2015

-Sapphira-

What is the difference between âgés and vieux?

July 18, 2015

n6zs

They can both be used in this context, but âgé is often applied to people as "elderly" and "vieux" might be used with anything (people/things).

March 31, 2016

pyl666

"Âgé" is more polite than "vieux" as "âgé" focuses on the quantity of years whereas "vieux" focuses on the result of the years on the thing or person, implying a lesser condition.

November 15, 2016

Ziyan819860

wats the difference between âgées and âgês?

January 14, 2019

GlenM

The way I understand it is that if you had two parents who were both women, it would be the feminine form 'âgées'. However, in French grammar, the masculine form 'âgés' is used in the more usual situation where one parent is male and the other female. Masculine gender takes preference in the case of mixed gender subjects.

January 15, 2019

messerm

As it means very, "too" should be accepted.

June 15, 2015

GlenM

'Too' and 'very' have quite distinct meanings. 'Too' means 'excess' and 'very' means 'much.' 'Trop agés' = 'too old' (excessively old). 'Très agés' = 'very old'. For this reason 'very old' must be translated as 'très agés'.

June 15, 2015

messerm

Thanks for writing that. I do agree with what you've written in general, in the most usual cases. However, both dictionary consult and my sense of English still tell me there's more to the story.

I've read an English reference saying (among other things) that "very" is a synonym for "too." I've also read and a French reference saying "très" "indique un superlatif absolu," which I wouldn't have thought, reserving that meaning for "trop." Anyhow, both of these seem to support my minority-time response.

Also, my response is coming from my sense of English (and being). Reflecting on the sentence in question, I notice it's in the negative, and that "not too" just seems like what I'd say rather than "not very." So, this points to possible: linguistic habit, dialect, and/or opportunity for greater precision on my part. [...and this precision may be of understanding, not of if one way or the other is right (one being an exact, exclusive definition(s) and the other being of more multiply inclusive definition(s)), but of understanding when/how/what different ways may be used.] Laughing now at how esoteric that is, I'm fairly convinced that Duolingo's response is reasonable for the context of teaching French at the level and in the way Duolingo teaches French.

However, nuance and seeing varying perspectives are what I delight in! Fittingly, I appreciate your engagement in this learning process, thanks!

June 15, 2015

GlenM

I take your point, and you've sold me! :) You got me with the negative.

June 15, 2015

Liam551858

Previously, in this set of exercises, "âgés"is translated as elderly. However in this exercise "elderly" is marked as incorrect as a translation "âgés".

August 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.