1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou ganhar um carro!"

"Eu vou ganhar um carro!"

Translation:I will win a car!

August 14, 2013

26 Comments


WilliamExtre

"I will gain a car!" is required and "I will win a car!" is wrong...

August 14, 2013

skippersam

This should be looked at, agreed.

September 15, 2013

adamtrousers

Yes. A bit weird.

August 26, 2013

Danmoller

Isn't "win" used when you "win" a contest prize?

December 21, 2013

AlfSagen

Yes, it is, and I guess that also goes for 'ganhar', don't you agree? To use "gain" in English (which is the suggested answer from Duolingo) gives no meaning. I have reported it several times -- the translation of 'ganhar' is weird in many lessons here. I'd say that "I'll get a car" is ok English whereas "I'll gain a car" is not. Neither English nor Portuguese is my mother tongue, but I would say "get" and "win" are generally the working translations. Would you say this is bad Portuguese? 'Espero que vou ganhar aquele carro na lotteria!' :-)

March 4, 2014

Danmoller

You are right. In Portuguese, the first meaning that comes to my head is the "winning a prize". So I really believe "win a car" is the best translation.

About your sentence, the meaning part is perfect, "ganhar" is the right verb for that. But there is a grammar mistake.
You can choose one of these two:

  1. Espero ganhar aquele carro na loteria (infinitive)
  2. Espero que eu ganhe aquele carro na loteria (present subjunctive)
March 4, 2014

AlfSagen

Ok, thanks a lot! I thought the "Espero que vou ganhar" would be the correct future tense (like English "I hope I will win" or "I hope I'm going to win"), but I admit that Portuguese verbs are REALLY tough to learn REALLY good!

Regarding the 2nd option (subjunctive); Is this because it's a hypothetic/wishful thing, or is it merely a time related tense, something similar to English "would win"?

For later readers, I think I'll leave my mistakes un-edited with your comments following. Cheers! :-)

March 6, 2014

Danmoller

We use subjunctive in most expected/hypothetic cases.

Now you mentioned "I hope I will win", there is another possibility:

  • Espero que eu vá ganhar = I hope I will win (but it's strange to say it like this).
  • Espero ganhar = I hope to win. (Is this good English??)
  • Espero que eu ganhe = I hope (that) I win.
March 6, 2014

AlfSagen

PS Now I have also invested in the book called "501 irregular Portuguese verbs"...it weighs almost 5 kg and isn't the most inviting literature, really... (And that's for the irregular, so first I guess I should learn the regular conjunctions!)

March 6, 2014

AlfSagen

Perfect, thanks again! (Yes, I think "I hope to win!" is perfect English. Also "I hope to win a car!")

Is both no. 1 and 3 subjunctive versions (i.e. 'vá' and 'ganhe')? How are you conjugating this for different persons (eu/tu/voce/ele and nos/voces/eles? Are the rules for making subjunctive forms fairly understandable or very complicated? (To me, e.g. 'ganhe' looks exactly like the imperative form, like if you are standing aside a sports competition and shouting to someone that they must win.)

It might be a litt too much to ask for a full lesson here -- I do realise that, so please excuse me for asking this much!

:-)

March 6, 2014

todji

'I'll gain a car' is ok english. Not as common as 'get' and has a slightly different shade of meaning. Example dialog: Q: What will you gain by helping the mechanic? A: I'll gain a car. He promised to give me one in exchange.

June 23, 2014

doolfsaxet

...or following a (hypothetical) divorce settlement which includes the transferral of ownership of the car:" she (he) has lost a husband (wife) but gained a car".

October 28, 2015

TerraZe

Are you saying how it was or how it should be?

May 4, 2016

ericin617

Accepted now

March 4, 2018

M132T003C

The fact that “I will win a car!” must have been reported as a correct answer several times and is still not accepted suggests to me that it may actually be wrong. If it is wrong, I would like to know what the Portuguese would be for “I will win a car!”.

January 15, 2014

Danmoller

I'm sure it's right, unless English doesn't accept "to win a prize". In that case, I don't know the best English translation.

March 4, 2014

M132T003C

“I will win a car!” is certainly valid English, there’s no question about that… well, maybe the Portuguese course translators aren’t clear on that, but it is clear to any native English speaker.

March 5, 2014

skippersam

You are correct. It must be taking a while to get through the corrections!

March 4, 2014

Asha106966

I used GET instead of WIN or GAIN and it was accepted

August 30, 2017

Lavmarx

I agree, "gain" does not make much sense here. It should be "I will win a car!",

February 7, 2014

manovoa41

Ganhar is win, like ganar in Spanish

December 5, 2014

reno300

Would ganhar be the most commonly used verb for 'get' in Brazil; or would it be better to use obter, conseguir, or receber?

March 11, 2015

Chence27

I hear ganhar most often (I live in Brazil).

July 5, 2015

GeorgeOkra

This is a direct contradiction to an earlier question (from English to Portuguese) where "ganhar" was used and translated as "I will get a car". I pointed out at the time that either "obter" or "receber" were more appropriate.

January 17, 2019

derick.cha

Explain me the difference between gain and win in english i dont see one

December 23, 2013

AlfSagen

"Gain" in English is closer to "earn", some kind of capitalisation. A detective could ask e.g. "So, who would have anything to gain from Miss Maple's death?" If you are winning in a lottery, or in a sports competition, you are winning, not gaining. (I would say 'gain' is somewhat passive, an effect of something, whereas winning is a direct action. Don't know if that makes sense to anybody...?)

March 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.