"Eu vou ganhar um carro!"

Translation:I will win a car!

8/14/2013, 3:34:58 PM

26 Comments


WilliamExtre

"I will gain a car!" is required and "I will win a car!" is wrong...

8/14/2013, 3:34:58 PM

skippersam

This should be looked at, agreed.

9/15/2013, 11:45:13 AM

adamtrousers

Yes. A bit weird.

8/26/2013, 8:34:01 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Isn't "win" used when you "win" a contest prize?

12/21/2013, 4:41:55 PM

AlfSagen

Yes, it is, and I guess that also goes for 'ganhar', don't you agree? To use "gain" in English (which is the suggested answer from Duolingo) gives no meaning. I have reported it several times -- the translation of 'ganhar' is weird in many lessons here. I'd say that "I'll get a car" is ok English whereas "I'll gain a car" is not. Neither English nor Portuguese is my mother tongue, but I would say "get" and "win" are generally the working translations. Would you say this is bad Portuguese? 'Espero que vou ganhar aquele carro na lotteria!' :-)

3/4/2014, 8:48:00 PM

Danmoller
Mod

You are right. In Portuguese, the first meaning that comes to my head is the "winning a prize". So I really believe "win a car" is the best translation.

About your sentence, the meaning part is perfect, "ganhar" is the right verb for that. But there is a grammar mistake.
You can choose one of these two:

  1. Espero ganhar aquele carro na loteria (infinitive)
  2. Espero que eu ganhe aquele carro na loteria (present subjunctive)
3/4/2014, 8:56:50 PM

AlfSagen

Ok, thanks a lot! I thought the "Espero que vou ganhar" would be the correct future tense (like English "I hope I will win" or "I hope I'm going to win"), but I admit that Portuguese verbs are REALLY tough to learn REALLY good!

Regarding the 2nd option (subjunctive); Is this because it's a hypothetic/wishful thing, or is it merely a time related tense, something similar to English "would win"?

For later readers, I think I'll leave my mistakes un-edited with your comments following. Cheers! :-)

3/6/2014, 9:29:56 PM

Danmoller
Mod

We use subjunctive in most expected/hypothetic cases.

Now you mentioned "I hope I will win", there is another possibility:

  • Espero que eu vá ganhar = I hope I will win (but it's strange to say it like this).
  • Espero ganhar = I hope to win. (Is this good English??)
  • Espero que eu ganhe = I hope (that) I win.
3/6/2014, 10:32:55 PM

AlfSagen

PS Now I have also invested in the book called "501 irregular Portuguese verbs"...it weighs almost 5 kg and isn't the most inviting literature, really... (And that's for the irregular, so first I guess I should learn the regular conjunctions!)

3/6/2014, 11:07:35 PM

AlfSagen

Perfect, thanks again! (Yes, I think "I hope to win!" is perfect English. Also "I hope to win a car!")

Is both no. 1 and 3 subjunctive versions (i.e. 'vá' and 'ganhe')? How are you conjugating this for different persons (eu/tu/voce/ele and nos/voces/eles? Are the rules for making subjunctive forms fairly understandable or very complicated? (To me, e.g. 'ganhe' looks exactly like the imperative form, like if you are standing aside a sports competition and shouting to someone that they must win.)

It might be a litt too much to ask for a full lesson here -- I do realise that, so please excuse me for asking this much!

:-)

3/6/2014, 11:06:06 PM

todji

'I'll gain a car' is ok english. Not as common as 'get' and has a slightly different shade of meaning. Example dialog: Q: What will you gain by helping the mechanic? A: I'll gain a car. He promised to give me one in exchange.

6/23/2014, 5:03:22 AM

doolfsaxet

...or following a (hypothetical) divorce settlement which includes the transferral of ownership of the car:" she (he) has lost a husband (wife) but gained a car".

10/28/2015, 9:22:11 AM

TerraZe

Are you saying how it was or how it should be?

5/4/2016, 1:19:40 AM

ericin617

Accepted now

3/4/2018, 2:41:59 PM

M132T003C

The fact that “I will win a car!” must have been reported as a correct answer several times and is still not accepted suggests to me that it may actually be wrong. If it is wrong, I would like to know what the Portuguese would be for “I will win a car!”.

1/15/2014, 9:44:53 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I'm sure it's right, unless English doesn't accept "to win a prize". In that case, I don't know the best English translation.

3/4/2014, 9:00:47 PM

M132T003C

“I will win a car!” is certainly valid English, there’s no question about that… well, maybe the Portuguese course translators aren’t clear on that, but it is clear to any native English speaker.

3/5/2014, 6:06:03 AM

skippersam

You are correct. It must be taking a while to get through the corrections!

3/4/2014, 9:31:56 PM

Asha106966

I used GET instead of WIN or GAIN and it was accepted

8/30/2017, 11:50:43 AM

Lavmarx

I agree, "gain" does not make much sense here. It should be "I will win a car!",

2/7/2014, 3:00:57 PM

manovoa41

Ganhar is win, like ganar in Spanish

12/5/2014, 11:34:55 PM

reno300

Would ganhar be the most commonly used verb for 'get' in Brazil; or would it be better to use obter, conseguir, or receber?

3/11/2015, 3:50:05 PM

Chence27

I hear ganhar most often (I live in Brazil).

7/5/2015, 3:20:47 PM

derick.cha

Explain me the difference between gain and win in english i dont see one

12/23/2013, 4:10:40 PM

AlfSagen

"Gain" in English is closer to "earn", some kind of capitalisation. A detective could ask e.g. "So, who would have anything to gain from Miss Maple's death?" If you are winning in a lottery, or in a sports competition, you are winning, not gaining. (I would say 'gain' is somewhat passive, an effect of something, whereas winning is a direct action. Don't know if that makes sense to anybody...?)

3/4/2014, 8:54:32 PM

GeorgeOkra

This is a direct contradiction to an earlier question (from English to Portuguese) where "ganhar" was used and translated as "I will get a car". I pointed out at the time that either "obter" or "receber" were more appropriate.

1/17/2019, 10:43:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.