1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou ganhar um carro!"

"Eu vou ganhar um carro!"

Translation:I will win a car!

August 14, 2013

27 Comments


WilliamExtre

"I will gain a car!" is required and "I will win a car!" is wrong...


skippersam

This should be looked at, agreed.


Danmoller
Mod

Isn't "win" used when you "win" a contest prize?


Alf-Sawman

Yes, it is, and I guess that also goes for 'ganhar', don't you agree? To use "gain" in English (which is the suggested answer from Duolingo) gives no meaning. I have reported it several times -- the translation of 'ganhar' is weird in many lessons here. I'd say that "I'll get a car" is ok English whereas "I'll gain a car" is not. Neither English nor Portuguese is my mother tongue, but I would say "get" and "win" are generally the working translations. Would you say this is bad Portuguese? 'Espero que vou ganhar aquele carro na lotteria!' :-)


Danmoller
Mod

You are right. In Portuguese, the first meaning that comes to my head is the "winning a prize". So I really believe "win a car" is the best translation.

About your sentence, the meaning part is perfect, "ganhar" is the right verb for that. But there is a grammar mistake.
You can choose one of these two:

  1. Espero ganhar aquele carro na loteria (infinitive)
  2. Espero que eu ganhe aquele carro na loteria (present subjunctive)

Alf-Sawman

Ok, thanks a lot! I thought the "Espero que vou ganhar" would be the correct future tense (like English "I hope I will win" or "I hope I'm going to win"), but I admit that Portuguese verbs are REALLY tough to learn REALLY good!

Regarding the 2nd option (subjunctive); Is this because it's a hypothetic/wishful thing, or is it merely a time related tense, something similar to English "would win"?

For later readers, I think I'll leave my mistakes un-edited with your comments following. Cheers! :-)


Danmoller
Mod

We use subjunctive in most expected/hypothetic cases.

Now you mentioned "I hope I will win", there is another possibility:

  • Espero que eu vá ganhar = I hope I will win (but it's strange to say it like this).
  • Espero ganhar = I hope to win. (Is this good English??)
  • Espero que eu ganhe = I hope (that) I win.

Alf-Sawman

PS Now I have also invested in the book called "501 irregular Portuguese verbs"...it weighs almost 5 kg and isn't the most inviting literature, really... (And that's for the irregular, so first I guess I should learn the regular conjunctions!)


Alf-Sawman

Perfect, thanks again! (Yes, I think "I hope to win!" is perfect English. Also "I hope to win a car!")

Is both no. 1 and 3 subjunctive versions (i.e. 'vá' and 'ganhe')? How are you conjugating this for different persons (eu/tu/voce/ele and nos/voces/eles? Are the rules for making subjunctive forms fairly understandable or very complicated? (To me, e.g. 'ganhe' looks exactly like the imperative form, like if you are standing aside a sports competition and shouting to someone that they must win.)

It might be a litt too much to ask for a full lesson here -- I do realise that, so please excuse me for asking this much!

:-)


todji

'I'll gain a car' is ok english. Not as common as 'get' and has a slightly different shade of meaning. Example dialog: Q: What will you gain by helping the mechanic? A: I'll gain a car. He promised to give me one in exchange.


doolfsaxet

...or following a (hypothetical) divorce settlement which includes the transferral of ownership of the car:" she (he) has lost a husband (wife) but gained a car".


TerraZe

Are you saying how it was or how it should be?


MichaelPay459804

In a previous lesson it was; I will get my car. and you had to use pagar, not in hints, Not ganhar. This translation I translated in my mind that; I will get a car. Ganhar was my only word choice! I realize that Ganhar means win, but it also means Get.


M132T003C

The fact that “I will win a car!” must have been reported as a correct answer several times and is still not accepted suggests to me that it may actually be wrong. If it is wrong, I would like to know what the Portuguese would be for “I will win a car!”.


Danmoller
Mod

I'm sure it's right, unless English doesn't accept "to win a prize". In that case, I don't know the best English translation.


M132T003C

“I will win a car!” is certainly valid English, there’s no question about that… well, maybe the Portuguese course translators aren’t clear on that, but it is clear to any native English speaker.


skippersam

You are correct. It must be taking a while to get through the corrections!


Asha106966

I used GET instead of WIN or GAIN and it was accepted


Lavmarx

I agree, "gain" does not make much sense here. It should be "I will win a car!",


manovoa41

Ganhar is win, like ganar in Spanish


[deactivated user]

    This is a direct contradiction to an earlier question (from English to Portuguese) where "ganhar" was used and translated as "I will get a car". I pointed out at the time that either "obter" or "receber" were more appropriate.


reno300

    Would ganhar be the most commonly used verb for 'get' in Brazil; or would it be better to use obter, conseguir, or receber?


Chence27

    I hear ganhar most often (I live in Brazil).


derick.cha

    Explain me the difference between gain and win in english i dont see one


Alf-Sawman

    "Gain" in English is closer to "earn", some kind of capitalisation. A detective could ask e.g. "So, who would have anything to gain from Miss Maple's death?" If you are winning in a lottery, or in a sports competition, you are winning, not gaining. (I would say 'gain' is somewhat passive, an effect of something, whereas winning is a direct action. Don't know if that makes sense to anybody...?)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.