"Min bror sover i soveværelset hele dagen."

Translation:My brother sleeps in the bedroom all day.

3 years ago

15 Comments


slain313
slain313

I like to think of "hele dagen" in its literal translation "all the day" because I find that thinking about the structure of Danish as being very much like that of older forms of English very helpful when I'm doing these translations.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Its literal translation is actually "the whole day".

5 months ago

PJRandewijk

Why not, "den hele dag"?

2 years ago

Spigogo

Why is "sleeping room" incorrect? I am not a native English speaker but I thought we could say that :/

2 years ago

allison.grothman

It's not used in English. We understand what you mean, but no one ever calls it a sleeping room. I've only ever heard "bedroom".

2 years ago

Spigogo

Thank you :)

2 years ago

allison.grothman

You're welcome! :)

1 year ago

erichiggins95

Why is it "hele dagen" instead of "hele dag"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Think of it as 'the whole day'. 'He sleeps whole day' wouldn't make sense

3 years ago

erichiggins95

Tak! That actually makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Glad I could help :)

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"the whole day" was marked wrong.

2 years ago

silvia_1991

Where the f@#[ is he supposed to sleep???

2 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Dag=day Dagen=the day Hele dagen = the whole day

3 years ago

lucas.mitc

true storry

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.