"Min bror sover i soveværelset hele dagen."

Translation:My brother sleeps in the bedroom all day.

February 16, 2015

16 Comments


PJRandewijk

Why not, "den hele dag"?

February 1, 2016

SafiaZad

I think because there's no adjective here in this sentence so that's why it's " hele dagen "

June 17, 2019

slain313

I like to think of "hele dagen" in its literal translation "all the day" because I find that thinking about the structure of Danish as being very much like that of older forms of English very helpful when I'm doing these translations.

April 7, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Its literal translation is actually "the whole day".

June 14, 2018

Spigogo

Why is "sleeping room" incorrect? I am not a native English speaker but I thought we could say that :/

July 13, 2016

allison.grothman

It's not used in English. We understand what you mean, but no one ever calls it a sleeping room. I've only ever heard "bedroom".

August 1, 2016

Spigogo

Thank you :)

October 28, 2016

allison.grothman

You're welcome! :)

December 17, 2016

FREDDCS73

Dag=day Dagen=the day Hele dagen = the whole day

May 6, 2015

erichiggins95

Why is it "hele dagen" instead of "hele dag"?

February 16, 2015

RidderJakob

Think of it as 'the whole day'. 'He sleeps whole day' wouldn't make sense

February 16, 2015

erichiggins95

Tak! That actually makes a lot of sense.

February 16, 2015

RidderJakob

Glad I could help :)

February 16, 2015

GigiGottwald

"the whole day" was marked wrong.

April 7, 2016

silvia_1991

Where the f@#[ is he supposed to sleep???

July 7, 2016

lucas.mitc

true storry

September 6, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.