1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror sover i soveværelse…

"Min bror sover i soveværelset hele dagen."

Translation:My brother sleeps in the bedroom all day.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


Adalwolf313

I like to think of "hele dagen" in its literal translation "all the day" because I find that thinking about the structure of Danish as being very much like that of older forms of English very helpful when I'm doing these translations.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Its literal translation is actually "the whole day".


PJRandewijk

Why not, "den hele dag"?


zverlibre

Hel, al and a couple of other adjectives (I don't remember which, these two are the most prominent) are exceptions to the general rule. So you say "hele dagen", "helt projektet", "alle husene" etc.


SafiaZad

I think because there's no adjective here in this sentence so that's why it's " hele dagen "


Spigogo

Why is "sleeping room" incorrect? I am not a native English speaker but I thought we could say that :/


allison.grothman

It's not used in English. We understand what you mean, but no one ever calls it a sleeping room. I've only ever heard "bedroom".


FREDDCS73

Dag=day Dagen=the day Hele dagen = the whole day


erichiggins95

Why is it "hele dagen" instead of "hele dag"?


RidderJakob

Think of it as 'the whole day'. 'He sleeps whole day' wouldn't make sense


erichiggins95

Tak! That actually makes a lot of sense.


RidderJakob

Glad I could help :)


GigiGottwald

"the whole day" was marked wrong.


silvia_1991

Where the f@#[ is he supposed to sleep???


Heithr

Could this be translated as "in his bedroom"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.