Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet alles behalve vlees."

Translation:I eat everything except meat.

3 years ago

6 Comments


stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Why can it not be "I am eating everything except meat"? Most other translations allow for an answer either in the progressive or simple present.

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

I would be curious if someone would comment on this. The Dutch course seems to be a bit unduly strict about verbs that one can find listed as stative. "Eat" clearly isn't one of those, but this sentence would normally have an "ongoing" feel to it, so the logic in someone's mind might be similar.

Dutch does have an explicitly continuous construction with "aan het" (as far as my brief Googling re-finds it); it's just used much less commonly. But is it the case, then, that for the limited contexts in which the sentence here could be in present continuous (which at the moment strike me as requiring a time duration reference): e.g. "What are you eating this week on your diet?" "I'm eating everything but/except meat" you'd actually likely/have to use that Dutch progressive construction?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The Dutch sentence is a general statement. To use your example: What are you eating this week on your diet?. While in English you may say I'm eating everything except meat. In Dutch you wouldn't say Ik eet alles behalve vlees.

In addition to that, you also wouldn't say Wat eet je deze week...?. Depending on context:

  • Wat ga je deze week eten?
  • Wat mag je deze week eten? (most likely when you're on a diet)
  • Wat staat er deze week op het menu?

Hence the Dutch sentence cannot be translated to the English progressive/continuous.

1 year ago

missmoneypenny24

What's the word for vegetarian/vegan in Dutch? For future reference?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's 'vegetariƫr' and 'veganist' (both are nouns), as an adjective it's 'vegetarisch' and 'veganistisch'.

3 years ago

infotroph

Why is "I eat everything except for meat" not accepted?

5 months ago