"El origen de los bancos"

Translation:The origin of the banks

August 14, 2013

40 Comments


Roger_Burke

Banks are called banks because money lenders set up rows of benches ("bancus" in old Latin) in the market place where they would do their financial transactions.

April 1, 2014

Mu7ammad3F

have a lingot

March 26, 2015

Talca

Brilliant, Roger. Gracias.

February 1, 2015

Klgregonis

Question - could this also be the origin of the benches?

February 8, 2014

MarkMeyerMALP

Got an arrow through the heart for "benches", but submitted it for consideration as a correct answer.

September 11, 2014

Lrtward

I wondered the same thing. Tried it, got marked wrong. Reported it 2015-04-29.

April 29, 2015

sofa4ka

12.6.15 - "The origin of the benches" is still marked wrong. :-/

June 12, 2015

Mr.Smilie

Jul/28/2015 "the origin of benches" not accepted

July 29, 2015

kirakrakra

December 2015 benches still not accepted

December 8, 2015

KiraDehnel

12/24/15 still no from another Kira

December 24, 2015

Allen_Jones

01-24-2016 not accepted

January 24, 2016

SarahVaugh2

Oct 12, 2015... still wrong :(

October 12, 2015

Mishasan2015

17/02/16 still wrong

February 17, 2016

Evelyn-Grace

This answer is perfectly acceptable, but I don't know why DL isn't treating it as such.

March 3, 2016

MeredithNa

4/4/16, still not ok. :-(

April 4, 2016

Rainel_TB

Why is "The banks' origin." incorrect?

April 21, 2015

Hn.n

The origins don't belong to the banks. They are attached to the banks.

May 1, 2015

lizheartsthesox

I had that same thought. If you were talking about a person, you could say man's origins, why can't you say the same for the banks?

December 23, 2015

homefire

another odd phrase that has little to no usage in ordinary life...

July 21, 2014

cdhicks1

This sentence is probably a fragment of a paragraph. DL as an organization gets their funding by providing translations of documents, books or other things for organizations etc for a fee.

Thus we get strange sentences sometimes.

In all it is a win-win for DL, other entities and us as learners.

December 28, 2014

homefire

Good to know how they are funded. I have wondered, since some of the sentences seem sort of revolutionary! ;)

December 28, 2014

Roger_Burke

Viva la revolucion!

February 2, 2015

RobertKinzie

Hope my 'translations' are not messing up DL's clients :-)

May 5, 2017

Roger_Burke

Why live an ordinary life, when it is so much more rewarding to be extraordinary?

February 2, 2015

Daveduck

Which has no bearing on its pedagogical utility. This isn't a Berlitz course, si?

July 21, 2014

Silent-Hill

There was a dog turd sitting there in the sun, after a while, the first bank grew from it

July 25, 2015

samjarvi

Yes, it COULD be the origin of the benches as well. One can imagine a situation where you're visiting, say, a historical castle and ask the tour guide about the benches at the site.

If it's grammatically correct, then it should be accepted here. (Otherwise, replace the whole phrase with something less unambiguous, por favor.)

August 12, 2015

Johngt44

Yes and in English "bank" means also the side of a river - but i don't put my money there! Mathew and Sami - my point is don't be so bloody obtuse! Surely part of the art of translation is to choose - as in my English example - the most likely meaning of tbe word. Are you suggesting Sami that we must not have words with multiple meanings in our exercises? Let's have a bit of common sense - and stop trying to get smart with an algorithm!

September 4, 2015

Nasal_Avenger

It's not obtuse to consider all possible meanings. Other posters have already given examples where alternate meanings of "banco" could be appropriate.

April 11, 2016

Daveduck

En invierno, I assume.

May 5, 2014

diablo570

Why is it not del bancos

November 7, 2014

jenpohl

"del" is a contraction for "de el," which would only apply if the object was singular. In this case it's "los bancos," so there's no equivalent contraction.

November 13, 2014

MathewPerth

Why not the origin of the benches

July 27, 2015

awefulwaffle

Some examples from the internet that use the phrase "el origen de los bancos":

  • ¿Cuál es el origen de los bancos y barras?
  • El origen de los Bancos by Isabel Maldonado
  • Establecer la historia y el origen de los Bancos comerciales.
  • El origen de los bancos cooperativos se remonta a fines del Siglo XIX y se localiza en Europa.
  • El origen de los bancos centrales y el nuevo paradigma de la independencia.
November 21, 2015

Kelan585200

what is wrong with the origin of the benches?

November 30, 2016

SeanSalas

That's what I wrote

March 25, 2017

ScottDwane

I think barstools are called los bancos also.

August 21, 2015

nobbysinclair

"Banks" isn't even in the vocab help bar.

September 30, 2015

MirandaDar

"The point of origin of the banks" was not accepted. :/ A strange sentence, either way, but I was thinking it might be a way of referring to the corporate office of a banking company.

January 2, 2016

MikeCorron

the origin of the stools

February 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.