"El origen de los bancos"

Translation:The origin of the banks

5 years ago

40 Comments


Roger_Burke

Banks are called banks because money lenders set up rows of benches ("bancus" in old Latin) in the market place where they would do their financial transactions.

4 years ago

Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

have a lingot

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Brilliant, Roger. Gracias.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Question - could this also be the origin of the benches?

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Got an arrow through the heart for "benches", but submitted it for consideration as a correct answer.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I wondered the same thing. Tried it, got marked wrong. Reported it 2015-04-29.

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

12.6.15 - "The origin of the benches" is still marked wrong. :-/

3 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

Jul/28/2015 "the origin of benches" not accepted

3 years ago

kirakrakra

December 2015 benches still not accepted

2 years ago

KiraDehnel

12/24/15 still no from another Kira

2 years ago

Allen_Jones

01-24-2016 not accepted

2 years ago

SarahVaugh2

Oct 12, 2015... still wrong :(

3 years ago

Mishasan2015

17/02/16 still wrong

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

This answer is perfectly acceptable, but I don't know why DL isn't treating it as such.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

4/4/16, still not ok. :-(

2 years ago

Nel_TB
Nel_TB

Why is "The banks' origin." incorrect?

3 years ago

Hn.n
Hn.n

The origins don't belong to the banks. They are attached to the banks.

3 years ago

lizheartsthesox

I had that same thought. If you were talking about a person, you could say man's origins, why can't you say the same for the banks?

2 years ago

homefire

another odd phrase that has little to no usage in ordinary life...

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

This sentence is probably a fragment of a paragraph. DL as an organization gets their funding by providing translations of documents, books or other things for organizations etc for a fee.

Thus we get strange sentences sometimes.

In all it is a win-win for DL, other entities and us as learners.

3 years ago

homefire

Good to know how they are funded. I have wondered, since some of the sentences seem sort of revolutionary! ;)

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Viva la revolucion!

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

Hope my 'translations' are not messing up DL's clients :-)

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Why live an ordinary life, when it is so much more rewarding to be extraordinary?

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Which has no bearing on its pedagogical utility. This isn't a Berlitz course, si?

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

There was a dog turd sitting there in the sun, after a while, the first bank grew from it

3 years ago

samjarvi

Yes, it COULD be the origin of the benches as well. One can imagine a situation where you're visiting, say, a historical castle and ask the tour guide about the benches at the site.

If it's grammatically correct, then it should be accepted here. (Otherwise, replace the whole phrase with something less unambiguous, por favor.)

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes and in English "bank" means also the side of a river - but i don't put my money there! Mathew and Sami - my point is don't be so bloody obtuse! Surely part of the art of translation is to choose - as in my English example - the most likely meaning of tbe word. Are you suggesting Sami that we must not have words with multiple meanings in our exercises? Let's have a bit of common sense - and stop trying to get smart with an algorithm!

3 years ago

Nasal_Avenger

It's not obtuse to consider all possible meanings. Other posters have already given examples where alternate meanings of "banco" could be appropriate.

2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

En invierno, I assume.

4 years ago

diablo570

Why is it not del bancos

3 years ago

jenpohl
jenpohl

"del" is a contraction for "de el," which would only apply if the object was singular. In this case it's "los bancos," so there's no equivalent contraction.

3 years ago

MathewPerth

Why not the origin of the benches

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Some examples from the internet that use the phrase "el origen de los bancos":

  • ¿Cuál es el origen de los bancos y barras?
  • El origen de los Bancos by Isabel Maldonado
  • Establecer la historia y el origen de los Bancos comerciales.
  • El origen de los bancos cooperativos se remonta a fines del Siglo XIX y se localiza en Europa.
  • El origen de los bancos centrales y el nuevo paradigma de la independencia.
2 years ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

what is wrong with the origin of the benches?

1 year ago

SeanSalas

That's what I wrote

1 year ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

I think barstools are called los bancos also.

3 years ago

nobbysinclair

"Banks" isn't even in the vocab help bar.

3 years ago

MirandaDar

"The point of origin of the banks" was not accepted. :/ A strange sentence, either way, but I was thinking it might be a way of referring to the corporate office of a banking company.

2 years ago

MikeCorron

the origin of the stools

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.