"The crayfish are alive when they die."

Translation:Kräftorna är levande när de dör.

February 16, 2015

7 Comments


legresam

Wait, isn't everyone alive when they die?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

Haha, this is a literary allusion. Johan Henric Kellgren (1751–1795) wrote the funniest poem of his time, Dumboms Lefverne ('The life of Dunce') (1791)
The Dunce in the poem has many ideas, for instance in literature he prefers a clear style, because, as he puts it, the simpler, the easier. ('Ju simplare, ju enklare'). He is also impressed with how Providence has placed rivers everywhere where there are big cities… 

He is very moved when he sees crayfish crawling in the pan, about to get cooked, (as you probably know, crayfish should be alive until cooked) because (original spelling):

»Nej, ingen dör så grymt som dessa,
— Skrek han — ty de dö lefvande.»

»No, nobody dies as cruelly as these,
– He cried – for they die living.»

February 16, 2015

ilmolleggi

I actually thought of M de La Palisse, whose famous epigraphe reads "Here lies Lord de La Palice: Were he not dead, he would still live."

May 7, 2016

JordanOsr

Just saw this and I'm a little confused - I see "Ju simplare, ju enklare," but my understanding was the construction is "Ju... Desto..." Am I wrong about this?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Both ways are used, but ju … desto is the standard version and ju … ju is considered more colloquial.

March 30, 2016

-..--..-.-.-.-

Sadly I undetstood very little of that swedish, is it more literary language or something?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Of course, but also the language has changed quite a bit since 1791. I think most Swedes today wouldn't understand the poem as a whole completely.

March 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.