Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to utilize two cameras."

Translation:Nosotras vamos a utilizar dos cámaras.

3 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tccango
tccango

"Vamos a utilizar dos camaras" wasn't accepted!

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

We now accept this translation. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

No one ever says this in US English!!! Is this perhaps common in British conversation? We say, "We are going to use two cameras", NEVER " utilize".

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

People absolutely say "utilize" in US English. It's much less common than "use" in day-to-day conversation, but "utilize" gets lots of play in meetings, presentations, and papers. (It has a way of turning up wherever people are trying to sound extra-smart or extra-official. =) )

2 years ago

danvj

Why is "a utilizar" necessary when the latter means "to utilize"?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's because of the "vamos": when you use "ir" to create a future tense, it's always "ir a" something: voy a caminar, vas a escribir, vamos a utilizar dos cámaras.

2 years ago