1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A que se deveram esses resul…

"A que se deveram esses resultados?"

Translation:What were those results due to?

August 14, 2013

34 Comments


pnehls

sentences like this need to accept less literal translations, like many of the ones suggested below.


Robleh100

you're so very right!


jgeesaman

One meaning of the word 'dever' is "to owe". So, I would suggest thinking of this translation as "To what do we owe these results." This may sound more natural to your ears. It is also an accepted translation by Duolingo. =)


Davu

It does indeed sound very natural and it is great that it is an accepted translation. It is probably not the most obvious translation though because there is nothing to suggest "we" in the original sentence. To get that translation I would expect present tense "devemos" rather than past tense "deveram" (which more naturally leads to a translation with "were due"). So I guess this is the royal "we". :-)


emeyr

To what do they owe these results? (a guess!)


Davu

Despite how natural it sounds with "we" your suggestion seems more reasonable given the verb is in the third person, but it is still the wrong tense I think. Perhaps "To what did they owe these results" or even "To what had they owed these results" ("deveram" is both past and pluperfect). It could be a true reflexive use, though, so literally "To what did these results owe themselves" which is better written, even if it sounds awkward, as "To what were these results due". At least that's my current thinking.


JohnGrunewald

I tried to take the simple route. "To what do they owe those results." It made good sense to me, but not to the Duo police apparently. I still don't see how any of you are getting 'we' out of this sentence anywhere. I suppose its essentially using the passive voice "to what does one owe these results, but made plural as 'we'.


Danmoller

Have you seen this one? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4831510

Basically, I'd say "what do those results owe themselves to". (Only when trying to match the literal meanings, of course).


Thomas.Heiss

"To what were those results due" was accepted.


ejlens

I translated as 'to what DID we owe THOSE results?' (esses is consistently translated as 'those' now on DL; and deveram is past tense) it was marked wrong. is it?


emeyr

See my post below and the link regarding the partícula "se" = "apassivadora do sujeito". I think that "resultados" is the subject of "se deveram".


-HKBK-

I don´t understand this at all, even from the English translation. It makes no sense to me. Is the English translation supposed to be something like What were these results due to?


Paulenrique

yes, somehow "Why did these result happen?" or "What has caused these results?" in a more simple way.. =)


-HKBK-

great! thanks paulenrique


Lahure

You're perfectly correct! What were these results due to? Accepted by Duo today 14 Nov 2013.


Davu

I suggested "To what were those results due?" and (despite ending with a preposition) "What were those results due to?".


Thomas.Heiss

Congrats, "To what were those results due" was accepted.


KrisPataky

I agree with Davu.

I found the exact translation from Duolingo in google translate. I have found that when I have difficulty progressing through a level (i.e. remembering a more atypical English translation in Duolingo just to pass the level), I can often refer back to there to not be held back.


jfchacon

I think that "What might be the cause of those results?" should also be accepted, and it kind of sounds more natural to me. I could be wrong though, since English is not my first language.

To be fair, if I were part of the Duolingo staff I'd probably remove this question altogether :p... way too many possible correct answers to take into account.


LeslieWedd

I still have not been able to figure out why 'To what did we owe those results" is not correct can smeone explain why "deveram" is in the past tense, what would be the meaning if it were in the present tense and how would the sentence above (with "did") be translated into portugues.


JohnGrunewald

Leslie, I just re-read Davu's explanation above that 'deveram' is simple past (third person plural) , so I think that your phrase above should be correct except for the we, which isn't in the original but is a way of speaking in the passive voice. I guess you could say "To what does did one owe the results." which would be the more common English passive voice. I don't know if you have come across this website for Portuguese verb conjugations: http://www.conjuga-me.net/ which I use constantly along with www.wordreference.com/which is a multilingual dictionary. I tend to open a tab for each whenever I am doing languages.


BenHueb

Can someone breakout the different parts of this sentence? Is "a que" a contraction of "a o que"? If not, why is "o que" shortened to just "que"? Why is the sentence reflexive and what is the reflexive "se" referring to?


emeyr

After reading more about the particle "se", this sentence appears to an example of the "se" pronome apassivador - not the "reflexive se".

A que se deveram esses resultados?
What were these results due to?

se deveram -> were due (passive voice)

http://www.infoescola.com/portugues/particula-se


Robleh100

This article is good to read and plus you practice reading portuguese, thx emeyr


Robleh100

what should these results be? is less awkward in english, but not precisely the same in meaning.


_Ryz

Is it saying, what caused those results? (What were those results due to), or, to what are these results owed to?


Paulenrique

Your first guess ;)


JohnGrunewald

I just missed this question again on a review, and want to offer my suggestion to see what you all think: "What did they owe those results to." Ignoring the dangling participle it contains the third person plural past tense like the original. I can't make "deveram" into anything but that. No 'we' no present tense...... And while I'm here, can anyone tell me what "Modal" means. I've studied grammar in five languages and have never seen the term before except in music?


Davu

Having looked at this a few times, the most literal answer I can come up with is: "To what are those results owed?" which is a passive construction avoiding "we" and "they" (at least that's what I took away from the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2628812 although I'm not sure I've fully grasped the idea yet).

For an overview of what is meant by modal try this Wikipedia article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modal_verb.


Lingledingle

Excellent article on modals, Davu. It would be great if Duolingo would mention such articles on introducing a topic such as modality.


-HKBK-

Modals are words such as: should, shouldn´t, must, might, could, may, shall, will, can, could etc. They express probability, permission, ability or obligation. but they remain in this base form (i.e cannot be conjugated for different people). I believe that they exist mainly in Germanic languages although I´m not 100% sure.


JohnGrunewald

Thanks HKBK, though it sounds like a combination of conditional and subjunctive. Phrases that express some uncertainty. But It seems like the verbs are being conjugated in most of the answers to the questions, so it is not only one form. And thanks also to Davu for continuing to think about it, as are the rest of us, obviously. I'm fine with your translation below, which is not particularly different from what I came up with. And even manages to avoid the pesky dangled participle. :=}


JohnGrunewald

So I guess that modals are one of those linguistic tools that we all employ without thinking about it, or really understanding why we have said what we have said.
My personal goal is to be able to speak understandable and reasonably accurate Portuguese. I doubt if I will ever get to the point where any of this makes much difference to me. But it is good mental exercise. And any exercise is better than none.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.