Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You wear shoes."

Translation:Caitheann tú bróga.

3 years ago

12 Comments


mcepotter

Why is there a "tu" in this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To express who is wearing them. If you were to use a synthetic dialect, it'd be Caithir bróga

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is my first time hearing that there's a non-first-person synthetic form. I am very interested to know more!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They're used in Munster Irish mostly. Every form except third-person singular has them. Munster alos has them over all tenses/moods/etc (like, Connacht Irish wouldn't even use them in the Conditional. You'd hear Bheadh mé instead of Bheinn)

3 years ago

Judah791387

What?

2 years ago

CVzqz21
CVzqz21

Like with romance languages, can you use "sibh" to refer to one person formally?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. is singular, Sibh is plural and there is no formal/informal distinction.

2 years ago

CVzqz21
CVzqz21

Thanks!

2 years ago

netspider86

So are "Ta bróga ort/oraibh" wrong here, and if so why, or should they be allowed options?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Would you allow "Shoes are on you" as an acceptable translation in English? You could argue that it's semantically equivalent, but it's certainly not idiomatic English, and Tá bróga ort isn't how you'd say "you wear shoes" in Irish either.

You might be thinking of the sentence Tá tú ag caitheamh bróg, as in English "you are wearing shoes" and "you have shoes on" are more or less equivalent, but even there, Tá bróga ort has the ring of béarlachas to it.

2 years ago

netspider86

Fair point... Mostly suggesting it as "someone is wearing something" is an accepted translation for that construction in Gaeilge -> English phrases. And I think there is an English -> Gaeilge one that accepts the "I have English" construction for "I speak English"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

And I think there is an English - Gaeilge one that accepts the "I have English" construction for "I speak English"

That's a perfectly normal construction in English in Ireland - we say "I have some Spanish and Italian", though "I have English" would be a bit odd, because it is the default.

2 years ago