1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I sin ungdom"

"I sin ungdom"

Translation:In their youth

February 16, 2015

31 Comments


CMShifflett

In their "youngdom." Love it! It seems as tho initial O's picked up tails during their trip into English, becoming Y's, much like initial i's picked up tails becoming J's.


Ungewitig_Wiht

The Y in young was original, the Scandinavians lost it.


Alf42

Why is "sin" translated as "her" or "their" here? Why not my or his?


Arnauti

Just adding that the accepted versions apart from their are his/her/one's/your/its.
Your is accepted here if you mean it in the general sense = if you could have replaced it by one.


Alf42

Gotcha. Thanks.


AGreatUserName

For a quicker answer, 'sin' is only for third person.


Berniebud

"His" should work, but you can't use "Sin" in place of "Min/Vår" or "Din/Er"


bapt.js

Is "sin" used because the gender is unknown? I mean, could we say "i hans ungdom" or "i hennes ungdom"?


cvictoria42

I think it would depend on how its used. Sin is used when the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence, e.g., "She kissed her husband" meaning her own husband would use sin, but if it were someone else's husband it would be hennes. So, I think the way it would be used (please someone correct me if I'm wrong here!) would be in a sentence like "In his/her youth, he/she got into trouble a lot", but I think you'd use hennes/hans in a sentence like "I knew him in his youth"?


DorotheaKoum

2 rules. 1st as cvictoria42 said: if the object is possessed by the subject then you use sin t.e. Han tvättar sina händer. Otherwise use hans: Han hade på sig hans skor. (they belong to another person). 2nd rule: sin never as an subject: Måns och hans fru...


Viktoria_Chance

Shouldn't it be for "their, you(pl)" sina?


Zmrzlina

No, the plural forms is used to own a plural noun, regardless of the number of the third person pronoun. Ungdom is singular uncountable here, so it has to be sin.


HoroTanuki

so youth here means at a time someone was young, but what's the word for youth, as in young people, "today's youth"


Arnauti

dagens ungdom


[deactivated user]

    G is silent in ungdom, Right?


devalanteriel

    Not quite - it's not pronounced as a g, but the ng cluster forms a retroflex sound, so it doesn't sound like an n either.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Is this a common way to begin a past-tense sentence, like "Als ich ein Kind war" or "Toen ik een kind was"? Like "I min ungdom har jag spelat fotboll" or something? (I am just guessing that is correct past tense word order since I have not learned it yet...)


Arnauti

    Yes, pretty much. I sin ungdom brukade hon spela fotboll 'In her youth, she used to play football/soccer'. The tense in your sentence must be the simple past spelade, not the past perfect that you used, because the past perfect refers to a result, and we don't have that here. I min ungdom spelade jag fotboll.

    Edit: I think I sort of missed the point here at first. You should say När jag var barn… if you're speaking about your childhood. När jag var ung… is about when you were young, not when you were a child.


CadklZ

    How to tell if its his/her/their youth? This is a standalone sentence so how does one know? And if one were to say 'I sin ungdom' what word first comes to mind when seeing 'sin' with no other context?


kiteo

    Same as when we use “you” or “your” - we don’t know the details without context. The meaning is clear though - talking about a third party’s youth. Context is from other implied sentences, feel free to construct some.


Emerce0

    In one's own youth - what's wrong with this one? Do I need the plural?


sotnosen93

    That would translate to "I sin egen ungdom".


kiteo

    Hmm, seems like in English we can add “own” to clarify a reflexive so why not valid.


Joshua118516

    Wouldnt it be "i deras ungdom"?


Fresh99012

    that is only for "their", "sin" refers to the subject and could be anything: his, her, it's, their...


Johanna343085

    Shouldn't "sin" only be used in standard Swedish if there is a subject that owns the object? In that case, why is it used here in a construction that isn't a full sentence/hasn't got a subject?


sotnosen93

    This is a sentence fragment, so the subject is implied. It could for example be part of the sentence, "Han var stilig i sin ungdom", or, "He was handsome in his youth".


Stevie442918

    While it may not be a literal translation, "in their/his/her younger days" can be a more idiomatic translation of this for certain English speakers.


devalanteriel

    We could use yngre dagar for that in Swedish.


Myrna12345

    Why is 'his' wrong?


devalanteriel

    It's not - we do accept that. And "her". :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.