"Hur är ert förhållande?"

Translation:How is your relationship?

February 16, 2015

14 Comments


Alf42

One of the possible correct answers given is "How is your relation?" This sounds very awkward in English and would be used to ask after someone's relative, if at all. It would not mean "How is your relationship". So does this sentence mean both of these or just "How is your relationship?", which could also be expressed by "How are your relationS?", which is ok but a little ambiguous.

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it only means ’relationship’, either romantic or non-romantic. You’d use a different construction to ask how people are related.

February 16, 2015

araruney

Would ˝Vad är din/er relation?˝ be a good way to ask how someone might be related to an x person ?

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I would rather want to say "vad är er relation till varandra?"or so. Think it sounds more natural.

July 22, 2015

Lundgren8

I would say Hur är ni släkt? or something similar.

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, I was under the assumption that we weren't necessarily talking about family.

July 22, 2015

RomiRocks1

How is it pronounced. Doesn't seem like it's pronounced the way it is written. För is pronounced frö and h is silent

February 16, 2016

kiteo

I think it’s the low quality audio.

August 23, 2018

YassiEm

Is this the same as asking "what is your relationship"? I guess I'm a little confused as to how this sentence would be used.

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is more like asking if the relationship in question is healthy and sound.

May 21, 2015

ValentasB

Could 'How are your relationships?' be a possible answer? E.g. there are many couples nearby and the question is asked directly to all of them.

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, plural would be era relationer.

October 19, 2015

Pedro456080

I'm glad you ask

July 8, 2018

kiteo

*clears throat, launches into diatribe*

August 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.