1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur är ert förhållande?"

"Hur är ert förhållande?"

Translation:How is your relationship?

February 16, 2015

27 Comments


Alf42

One of the possible correct answers given is "How is your relation?" This sounds very awkward in English and would be used to ask after someone's relative, if at all. It would not mean "How is your relationship". So does this sentence mean both of these or just "How is your relationship?", which could also be expressed by "How are your relationS?", which is ok but a little ambiguous.


Lundgren8

No, it only means ’relationship’, either romantic or non-romantic. You’d use a different construction to ask how people are related.


araruney

Would ˝Vad är din/er relation?˝ be a good way to ask how someone might be related to an x person ?


Zmrzlina

I would rather want to say "vad är er relation till varandra?"or so. Think it sounds more natural.


Lundgren8

I would say Hur är ni släkt? or something similar.


Zmrzlina

Yes, I was under the assumption that we weren't necessarily talking about family.


RomiRocks1

How is it pronounced. Doesn't seem like it's pronounced the way it is written. För is pronounced frö and h is silent


kiteo

I think it’s the low quality audio.


mattheworb

f-uhr-holl-en-dah looks right to my australian accent!


YassiEm

Is this the same as asking "what is your relationship"? I guess I'm a little confused as to how this sentence would be used.


Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is more like asking if the relationship in question is healthy and sound.


Pedro456080

I'm glad you ask


kiteo

*clears throat, launches into diatribe*


ValentasB

Could 'How are your relationships?' be a possible answer? E.g. there are many couples nearby and the question is asked directly to all of them.


Arnauti

No, plural would be era relationer.


NatalieBoa3

Could you also say "Hur är ditt förhållande" if you are only talking to the one person about the relationship, or does do you necessarily have to use "ert" in that situation too?


devalanteriel

Yes, that also works.


ChoYume

Could you say "Hur går ert förhållande?" if you're asking about if everything is all right/steady between the two people?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it sounds a bit weird, probably because it isn't really something you'd ask so straightforwardly.


ChoYume

Okej, tack så mycket! Jag förstår. :) Det är lite sent men god Jul till dig! ^^ (Hope I got that right ^^')


devalanteriel

You did - tack och detsamma! :) Just a very minor thing: we don't capitalise jul, påsk, midsommar, etc. The exception is Lucia, since that's also a name.


ChoYume

Tusen tack! :D


Aryan1337

She took the kids


Aryan1337

When to use ert or dina


ChoYume

"Dina" is for "you" meaning one person, while "ert" is for "you" meaning several person as in "y'all".


Maarten823597

is 'relation' without the '-ship' wrong?


thomgunn

It would be more English to say 'what is your relationship like?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.