"Esse frango pertence a outros."

Translation:That chicken belongs to others.

August 14, 2013

16 Comments


WilliamExtre

Range of accepted translations too narrow: "That chicken belongs to someone else" should be accepted

August 14, 2013

Lavmarx

That has almost the same message, but not the same translation. For it to be "That chicken belongs to someone else." It should be "Esse frango pertence a alguém mais." or something like that, similar, yet not the same.

February 7, 2014

mastakhan

"outros" is plural. To my English ears, "someone else" is singular and doesn't line up.

September 25, 2015

JordiGuiu

"This chicken is owned by someone else" as well?

October 28, 2013

Jones_Rick

While this is technically correct no native speaker would ever say that. The natural translation is : to someone else

February 28, 2014

Holly_Burrows

the English translation is unnatural (I'm a native English speaker) "that chicken belongs to another (as in another person)" or "that chicken belongs to someone else" would be better English sentences anyway.

August 22, 2014

TheRunawayFound

Maybe there's a consortium of chicken owners!

September 29, 2014

paddyobrien

The English translation translates exactly what was said in the Portuguese sentence. It's grammatically correct, but it would be more common in English to say "this chicken belongs to other people".

August 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, or maybe "This chicken belongs to the others."

    June 18, 2016

Agent.Logic_

    Seems to be a line from the Portuguese version of "Lost". :D

    June 4, 2016

Sally386728

    Haha! No one caught that

    January 18, 2018

ToddCorbin0

    Would this really be the preferred phrase for a native speaker? Wouldn't "esse frango pertence a um outro" be preferred?

    June 4, 2016

TobyBartels

    Surely that depends on whether it's one owner or several.

    October 17, 2017

emeyr

    According to moderator Paulenrique, "um/uma" is not used with "outro/a". Esse frango pretence a outro [pessoa].

    March 22, 2018

Paulenrique

    There is still much to be discussed about this topic...

    (http://profcristianetoledo.blogspot.com.br/2010/04/viver-vida-no-pleonasmo.html)

    Casmurro:

    Na minha opinião, creio que a tal reprovação é devido ao fato de o artigo indefinido ser redundante na expressão. O que quero dizer é o seguinte: "certo" e "outro" já são, por natureza, indefinidos, assim como a palavra "todos" (todos quem? certa pessoa - quem, exatamente? aquele outro - aquele quem?).

    Para corroborar: Eu conheço outra coisa = Eu conheço uma outra coisa; Eu fiz certa coisa = Eu fiz uma certa coisa. Eu mesmo imagino que a presença ou ausência do artigo, nesses exemplos, poderia indicar uma mudança de contexto da frase. Contudo, essencialmente, as frases são exatamente iguais, tornando o artigo desnecessário.

    E, por último, fugindo um pouco às explicações, queria dizer que a língua portuguesa (por cá) é inimiga de redundâncias.

    Percivalpc:

    Realmente, em geral o artigo indefinido antes de pronome indefinido é dispensável, mas não podemos tachar de inerentemente errada essa combinação. Evanildo Bechara abona esse uso quando há necessidade de ênfase, e dá um exemplo de Camilo Castelo Branco: "direi, a julgá-lo pelas consequências, que se vão descrever, com um certo pesar em que esperamos tomem os leitores o seu quinhão de pena, se não todos, ao menos aqueles que não dão nada pela felicidade da terra, quando ela implica ofensa ao Senhor do céu".

    Dou mais três exemplos: "Havia no seu tom de voz um certo quê de decepção" / "Saiu um, depois outro, e depois outro, e depois ainda um outro" / "O malabarista fez isso de um certo jeito que eu não consigo explicar". Essas são frases que soariam inteiramente naturais a qualquer (bom) falante da língua. Dizer que o artigo indefinido está errado aí seria forçar na gramatiquice. Ele ajuda a individualizar o termo substantivo e de certa forma torná-lo mais palpável. É como se quiséssemos indicar uma figura incógnita mas, para não ficar vaga demais, traçássemos o seu contorno.

    Feita essa ressalva, concordo com a Vanda em que, na maioria dos casos, é uma combinação evitável.

    LuizLeitao:

    Usar "um" precedendo "outro", "certo', etc., — embora não deixe de ser redundância —é mais uma questão de estilo, não podendo ser considerado erro. Eu, pessoalmente, não uso.

    Source: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/outro-um-outro-certo-um-certo.2610055/

    For more information, please refer to "https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/um-certo-e-um-outro/33995"

    March 22, 2018

VikingBoat

    I thought that it was an expression, as it would be, "this is not my problem," or something to do with sports.

    October 4, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.