1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ambos estão no quarto."

"Ambos estão no quarto."

Translation:Both are in the room.

August 14, 2013

11 Comments


WilliamExtre

Does not accept the correct "They are both in the room"


Elsid89

Is this better than saying "Os dois estão no quarto"?


PHScanes

The same... "os dois" is more common and natural...


srapto

why not "both of them are in the room"?


micheldublin2014

" they are both in the bedroom " is not accepted


Ehsan_Mehmed

"both are in the room" is accepted


scraff

How would you say "WE are BOTH is the room"?


Paulenrique

= Nós dois estamos no quarto.


emak02

Can you use ambos in combination with a noun? For example: ambos homens estão no quarto'


Paulenrique

It should be "ambos os homens..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.