1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The birds eat all the strawb…

"The birds eat all the strawberries."

Translation:Fåglarna äter upp alla jordgubbar.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s also correct.


Matt92HUN

I got this in a multiple choice format and apparently jordgubbar and jordgubbarna bith mean "the strawberries".


Arnauti

Not true, but you can say both alla jordgubbar and alla jordgubbarna.


dagummace

Any real difference in meaning when including "upp" or not? My impression in English is that it lends a certain cutesy, folksy sound to say "eat up" rather than just "eat," as if one might throw that word in when telling one's little one a bed-time story, but not otherwise.


Schudith

Well, att äta upp or to eat up just means eating EVERYTHING (of a specified set of food). So in my opinion, including alla AND upp should be redundant. Therefore you could either say "Fåglarna äter upp jordgubbarna." or "Fåglarna äter alla jordgubbar(na)." without changing the meaning much. Though I guess that including both alla and upp emphasizes that in the end, there really won't be a single strawberry left. Which is sad. :(


Arnauti

To add to what Schudith said, äter upp sounds perfectly normal in Swedish and is used a lot more than 'eat up' in English.


TomMCauser

Why does both 'jordgubbar' AND 'jordgubbarna' mean 'the strawberries' - Wouldn't "Jag äter upp alla jordgubbar" translate to "I eat all strawberries" (no 'the)?


liv.1211

I would like an answer to this as well, please. Somebody. lol


Schudith

I think it's because in English - other than in Swedish -, it's uncommon to say "all strawberries". In Swedish you can choose either one.


Byx-

all strawberries matter


mesvensson

In Swedish "alla jordgubbar" and "alla jordgubbarna" are more interchangeable than the English "all strawberries" and "all the strawberries".


jayjay23a3

Why can you do both jordgubbar and -arna? Is this applied to words such as mat/en?


BretHudson

Ditto - is it always okay to drop the definite when using alla? Typically in English saying "all [x]" is the equivalent to saying "all [x] in the world" which makes this vague Swedish rule hard to wrap my mind around.

Especially if you said something like "All Americans have blonde hair" (every American in the world) vs "All the Americans have blonde hair" (perhaps all the Americans in your group)


binbinmeng

If "äter upp" means "eat up / consume completely" and is perfectly normal in Swedish, could we not to use "alla"? I was marked wrong without using "alla". Tack.


Andrej783908

Is it a mistake that i wrote upp after alla ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.