"The birds eat all the strawberries."

Translation:Fåglarna äter upp alla jordgubbar.

February 16, 2015

14 Comments


KittyGoema

Jordgubbarna?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s also correct.

February 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

I got this in a multiple choice format and apparently jordgubbar and jordgubbarna bith mean "the strawberries".

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

Not true, but you can say both alla jordgubbar and alla jordgubbarna.

June 7, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

June 7, 2015

TomMCauser

Why does both 'jordgubbar' AND 'jordgubbarna' mean 'the strawberries' - Wouldn't "Jag äter upp alla jordgubbar" translate to "I eat all strawberries" (no 'the)?

April 6, 2017

liv.1211

I would like an answer to this as well, please. Somebody. lol

April 20, 2017

Schudith

I think it's because in English - other than in Swedish -, it's uncommon to say "all strawberries". In Swedish you can choose either one.

April 20, 2017

Byx-

all strawberries matter

August 15, 2017

jayjay23a3

Why can you do both jordgubbar and -arna? Is this applied to words such as mat/en?

June 3, 2016

BretHudson

Ditto - is it always okay to drop the definite when using alla? Typically in English saying "all [x]" is the equivalent to saying "all [x] in the world" which makes this vague Swedish rule hard to wrap my mind around.

Especially if you said something like "All Americans have blonde hair" (every American in the world) vs "All the Americans have blonde hair" (perhaps all the Americans in your group)

August 24, 2017

dagummace

Any real difference in meaning when including "upp" or not? My impression in English is that it lends a certain cutesy, folksy sound to say "eat up" rather than just "eat," as if one might throw that word in when telling one's little one a bed-time story, but not otherwise.

April 14, 2016

Schudith

Well, att äta upp or to eat up just means eating EVERYTHING (of a specified set of food). So in my opinion, including alla AND upp should be redundant. Therefore you could either say "Fåglarna äter upp jordgubbarna." or "Fåglarna äter alla jordgubbar(na)." without changing the meaning much. Though I guess that including both alla and upp emphasizes that in the end, there really won't be a single strawberry left. Which is sad. :(

April 18, 2016

Arnauti

To add to what Schudith said, äter upp sounds perfectly normal in Swedish and is used a lot more than 'eat up' in English.

May 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.