"We meet at the museum."

Translation:Vi träffas på museet.

February 16, 2015

20 Comments


Jacko385437

Difference between "Vi träffas" and "Vi möter"?

April 4, 2015

Reid_FL

Im confused on this too.

May 13, 2015

ErixTheRed

Agreed. Seems to me that "vi möter" should be accepted.

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

möter needs an object, so that doesn't work. träffas and möts are reciprocal, they both contain the object in themselves, so no external object is needed – träffas means 'meet [one another]'.

October 19, 2015

bigswedeej

Please give an example of möter and an object. Tack

August 8, 2018

kirakrakra

På min kvällspromenad mötte jag en hund. Vi möttes i skogen

August 8, 2018

Kass.S646

Wouldn't that be "Vi träffades i skogen"? Because träffas doesn't need an object?

January 20, 2019

KittyGoema

Vid museet?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not wrong, but it implies you’re outside the museum or ’by the museum’, whereas på museet means inside. I think these overlap a bit, but that we try to stick to ”vid = by”.

February 16, 2015

PLLumsdaine

So vid museet would cover “outside the front of the museum” but not “inside the museum”. Does på museet only mean inside, or does it cover both, like at the museum does in English?

April 17, 2016

Lundgren8

I’d say på museet only refers to being inside.

April 17, 2016

LICA98

Why was "Vi möter på museet." marked wrong? (in the multiple choice)

September 1, 2015

Carnaedy

"Vi möts på museet". Möter is a transitive verb.

December 5, 2015

obitonye

Why 'vi ses' isnt the best translation?

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

That's also a good translation. Why it isn't the best one – well, that's a good question. I'd actually be very likely to translate Vi ses på museet as 'See you at the museum' in English. There are some very fine nuances at play here. As I said, I'd be very likely to interpret this as a command form. If I wanted to express that we regularly meet at the museum, and use ses, I would like to add something, like brukar or ofta to make that clear.

May 30, 2016

Zexis_RD

Alright... it's finally gotten to me. Why is there a double vowel allowed here? Either Swedes really hate musuems or there's a story to this.

June 17, 2016

kirakrakra

Many -um words are borrowed from Greek via Latin: museum mausoleum, martyrium. It is Latin which is guilty of the double vowel -eum or -ium

Museum, museet, museer, the others are conjugated similarly

musei- in compound words like museibyggnad

August 8, 2018

impy_imp

'Vi träffar oss på museet' - bad ?

September 8, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, träffa is not a reflexive verb in Swedish, so it sounds like saying 'we meet us at the museum'.

Compare:
gifta sig is a reflexive verb, so we say vi gifter oss 'we're getting married' lit. 'we marry us'
älska is not a reflexive verb, so we say vi älskar varandra 'we love each other' – not 'us'

With träffa, there's the reciprocal version träffas which in itself means 'meet one another'.
So vi träffas = 'we meet'
and it's also possible to say
vi träffar varandra = 'we meet each other'

September 8, 2017

bigswedeej

How do i identify reflexive verbs?

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.