1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bankerna är inte öppna på lö…

"Bankerna är inte öppna lördagar."

Translation:The banks are not open on Saturdays.

February 16, 2015

26 Comments


bigswedeej

Could you say bankerna har inte oppet på lördagar?


unscr

Can someone answer this?


Steph.Ro

I believe you can, with umlaut ö - Bankerna har inte öppet på lördagar.


Nienke101290

I wonder, is this just an example sentence or do some duolingo sentences have cultural meaning? (So is it common in sweden that banks are not open on Saturdays?)


daguipa

I would say that it's common in Europe. At least in Spain and France banks don't open on Saturdays and I guess it is pretty much the same in the rest of Europe.


ChoYume

Err- banks are open on Saturday mornings and sometimes in the afternoon too in France ^^" I guess it depends if you're in town or in a village?


daguipa

Ups, I think you're right. I have checked online the schedule of several banks in Paris and now I see that they are open on Saturdays. I stand corrected. In the past I have lived in Paris for several short periods (I never really settled there) and I wasn't aware of that fact. I had always assumed it was the same way than in Spain. Actually it is funny because in general, opening hours tend to be shorter in France than in Spain.


ChoYume

No worries ;) Yes I remember in Spain opening hours tend to extend late in the evening! That's really nice!


DanielLuna729625

This is becuse she joins "bankerna" and "är". Something like "bankernaär". This happens when next word starts with vowel.


DanielLuna729625

Sorry, it was a answer.


TopRival75

The audio sounds exactly like "Banken är inte öppna på lördagar". Sounds like there's a syllable missing if this is supposed to be bankerna.


DanielLuna729625

Sounds like this because she joins "bankerna" and "är" (something like "bankernaär"). This happens when the next word starts with vowel.


daguipa

Vi tycker att våra bilar är snabba och våra banker är stängda


Xango222

I like how her voice breaks when she says "lördagar"


belliavesha

I hear more like intöpna in one word


Steph.Ro

That's because inte ends in a vowel and öppna starts with a vowel. You might have encountered this in the French course as well. Many languages prefer merging two vowels instead of inserting a pause or glottal stop. Spoken language becomes more fluid this way.


s_h_a_u_n_a_

I keep mistaking "lördager" for Sundays (because Sunday is generally "the lord's day"). In Sweden are Saturdays the lord's day, or is my etymology completely wrong?


Stravaiger64

The etymology seems to be wrong, see for instance here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laugardagr#Old_Norse


s_h_a_u_n_a_

Thank you! Bathing day is way more awesome

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.