1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bankerna är inte öppna på lö…

"Bankerna är inte öppna lördagar."

Translation:The banks are not open on Saturdays.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


bigswedeej

Could you say bankerna har inte oppet på lördagar?


gokul1078

Can someone answer this?


Nienke101290

I wonder, is this just an example sentence or do some duolingo sentences have cultural meaning? (So is it common in sweden that banks are not open on Saturdays?)


daguipa

I would say that it's common in Europe. At least in Spain and France banks don't open on Saturdays and I guess it is pretty much the same in the rest of Europe.


ChoYume

Err- banks are open on Saturday mornings and sometimes in the afternoon too in France ^^" I guess it depends if you're in town or in a village?


TopRival75

The audio sounds exactly like "Banken är inte öppna på lördagar". Sounds like there's a syllable missing if this is supposed to be bankerna.


DanielLuna729625

Sounds like this because she joins "bankerna" and "är" (something like "bankernaär"). This happens when the next word starts with vowel.


DanielLuna729625

This is becuse she joins "bankerna" and "är". Something like "bankernaär". This happens when next word starts with vowel.


DanielLuna729625

Sorry, it was a answer.


daguipa

Vi tycker att våra bilar är snabba och våra banker är stängda


Adam386517

I like how her voice breaks when she says "lördagar"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.