1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tar du med dig vin till fest…

"Tar du med dig vin till festen?"

Translation:Are you bringing wine to the party?

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


HannuKulju

I would have translated this into: "are you taking..." because, in my understanding, the Swedish sentence doesn't imply that the asker will be at the party.


ninady1980

Yes - is there no difference between 'taking to' and 'bringing to' in Swedish?


thorr18

Sometimes they can be interchangable but bringing feels like something is getting closer to the speaker and taking feels like it is getting further from something. It's a bit like the difference between here and there but there are lots of examples where it'd be unclear which to use. When you physically bring something closer to your body in order to transport it away from something, you are sort of bringing and taking simultaneously. So, it's really dependent on the perspective of the speaker and how they imagine the event.


ninady1980

That's what I mean - in English we differentiate by having two different words, and I'm wondering whether Swedish also has two ways to express it, or just one.


BarbaraMorris

I thought so too, but I see from Google Translate (... ya, I know ...) that "Are you taking bread" would be just "Tar du brod", without the "med". So in this case, maybe the speaker is already at the party, so it's "bring".


NourAkel

How would " tar du vin till festen " translates to?


Samuel846762

Why do you need med dig in Swedish


Grenage

I'm also unsure about this.


zgz.

Would "Tar du vin med dig till festen?" be also a correct sentence?


DesignByAdrian

That is correct. Both are correct.

Usually you'd say that with emphasise on the wine.

Imagine someone looking into your bag, and with surprise he asks "tar du VIN med dig till festen?"

"Tar du med dig vin?" is asking if you're bringing wine in general.


MonsieurCal

I assume you can because you can say "Har du en klänning på did?" and "Har du på dig en klänning?"


KittyGoema

Your wine instead of some wine correct?


Lundgren8

The sentence contains neither ’your’ nor ’some’, it’s just plain ’wine’.


thorr18

However, the exercise does suggest "some wine" if you answer "your wine".


ling.ko

I wrote "Do you bring wine for the party?" and duolingo said it's wrong.

Can't 'till festen ' be translated as 'for the party'? If then, what is the correct/natural swedish expression of it?


JoakimEk

My first thought for the sentence is two people discussing a party later that night to which both will be going. In that case it would be "to", as duo suggests.

However, it could be for example that A (the speaker) want B to bring some of his wine to A, that he is about to visit, so that A can serve that wine at a party A is throwing later, and to which B may or may not come. In that case it would be "for" as you say, but then I think the sentence must be about the future and would be "will you bring [me] wine for the party?". That can be said as the Swedish phrase is now (or as "kan du ta med dig vin till festen?" for "could you bring...").


KylCes

sounds like she's saying med der

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.