1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you tired?"

"Are you tired?"

Translation:Är du trött?

February 16, 2015

8 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there a -en form for the adjective "trött"?


Zmrzlina

Adjectives on -tt are the same for en and ett (but gain -a in plural/definite).


ElixirDemesne

Would "tröttnar du?" make sense?


Zmrzlina

No, that means "Are you getting tired?", usually referring to having had enough of something annoying.


Silpheed

Why doesn't this follow the "V2" rule?


Lundgren8

Questions don’t act according to V2, they always begin with the verb. In Swedish grammar analyses, people say that the first slot is ’empty’, so the verb is still in the second place, but that’s a quite abstract view in my opinion.


ens5

How about Mår du trött? as a possibility, since we have learned Hur mår du? as an expression? I imagine that I don't quite have an adequate understanding of how and when mår gets used!


4oYBIxtO

You cannot say that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.