1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är för trött för att spr…

"Han är för trött för att springa i dag."

Translation:He is too tired to run today.

February 16, 2015

10 Comments


stephenbal4

how often does "för att" happen and how can i predict it?


Lundgren8

It’s often used in some sort of causative sentences, like English ’in order to’.

  • Jag gjorde det för att bli gladare. (I did it to be happier = I did it in order to be happier.)
  • Han tog sin medicin för att inte bli sjukare. (He took his medicine so that he wouldn’t get worse. = […] in order to not become sicker)

It’s also used for the construction ”too…to” as in this example.

  • Du är för bra för att spela i det här laget. (You are too good to play in this team.)
  • Han är för kort för att få åka. (He is too short to ride [the rollercoaster].)

It’s also a more colloquial version of därför att:

  • Jag vill inte åka, för att jag är ledsen. = I don’t want to go, because I’m sad.

doctdoe

i still have some little trouble deciding when to use "för att" and "att" in a sentence. for example "Han är för trött för att springer idag" and "det är svårt att tycker om professorn". Is there a rule behind this or one can interchange them?


Zmrzlina

The construction "för X för att Y" means "too X to Y", i.e. stating a condition and what can't be done.


basiliotimpanaro

Why was marked wrong "in order to run" ?


stephenbal4

"He was too tired in order to run today"? It sounds a bit strange in English. An action is usually placed right before "in order to", not a description.


basiliotimpanaro

Thank you ...I understand now. Maybe I should also improve my English, besides studying Swedish. :-)


DAWN-YELLLLLL

-He is too tired today to run.

(Is this not the same thing? I'm sure I might be disregarding some rule. But it makes sense, says the same thing and can not be confused. Anyways, have at it... correct my grammar.)


Edgar91416

Why not? : "he is too tired for run today"


ciober1

Story of my life

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.