"Jag tycker om att äta hemma."

Translation:I like to eat at home.

February 16, 2015

12 Comments


JulianKuipers

I still do not really get the word 'att', are there certain moments when I should use 'att' and when not? Or is it completely random?

September 1, 2015

dlmorais

I'm also intrigued. I see no pattern so far.

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to a post about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

February 26, 2016

Andy979623

It's a very informative post but it feels like an impossible to actually remember all that info. I think I'll just say att for everything if it means I'll still be understood.

August 15, 2017

lina88lee

Could I say - Jag tycker om äta att hemma?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

No, just like you couldn't say I like eat to at home.

February 26, 2016

BellaBliss

Can someone please explain hem/hemma? What am I missing here?

September 6, 2017

stephenbal4

hem is a direction. hemma is a place. bort, borta, hem, hemma.

September 6, 2017

BellaBliss

Confused..I thought both of them mean "house" but cant tell when we use the first and when the second.. :-(

September 6, 2017

stephenbal4

house is hus. Jag äger ett hus. ett hem is "a home" (hemmet is "the home"). I don't see the noun "hem" used much but it is used. hem usually means "going in the direction of home". Jag åker hem. Han kommer hem imorgon. hemma means "at home". Jag stannar hemma. Är du hemma? Ska du va hemma kl 4?

I noted bort and borta because it's the same pattern. The word with the "a" on the end is usually the place, and the one without the "a" is the direction.

September 6, 2017

BellaBliss

Thank you so much Stephen! If you can add more examples (like bort->borta) I would be more than happy! Here is a lingot for you :-D

September 6, 2017

stephenbal4

You're welcome. I'm trying to think of them but they're not coming to me. I know there's at least one more example. I'll post it when I remember.

September 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.