Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un auto clásico."

Translation:It is a classic car.

5 years ago

36 Comments


davidmalt

You cannot have a classical car. Classical music yes...

5 years ago

droma
droma

some of the drop down choices do not always apply. They are just examples of possible translations for a given word. We are left to choose which one applies or sounds more appropriate.

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Well I just lost a point because on the multiple choice I only selected "It is a classic car", when "It is a classical car" was also 'correct'. I'm going to report this because to me at least a classical car makes no sense.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

At this time, "it is a classical car" appears as another possible solution. In my opinion, that may be valid English, but it's not something anyone would ever say of a car. (3/25/14)

4 years ago

CJrambler

Actually I think this might be an "american" versus "british/australian" english difference. Because I did write classical car, and got it wrong!!!

7 months ago

6Diego.C9

True.

1 year ago

ggcathey

No fluent speaker of English would reach for the phrase "classical car" that sounds like a mistake. The common use is "classic car", and yet that translation was not offered as an option in the mobile app. Perhaps from Spanish, the word can mean either 'classic' or 'classical' but it is a poor example to use "classical car " in English.

2 years ago

LeoMiller2

Others have said this, but I'd like to agree that "Classical" is not a descriptor that applies to automobiles in English. Classical is a genre of fine art; Classic is an adjective used for beloved cars.

2 years ago

cameron.ja

Classic car

1 year ago

MiriamKhan
MiriamKhan

Classic!

2 years ago

pointjustice

What is the difference between 'auto' and 'coche'?

4 years ago

glowby
glowby

Both mean car. In Chile it's auto. In Spain it's coche. I believe it is carro in Mexico.

3 years ago

Jasderro

and can we use 'auto' in English implying car?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I've seen many comments here of people that use "auto" in English, but I haven't seen or heard anyone say it in the wild yet. In this course you'll drive more safely (ha!) with using "car".

4 months ago

Jasderro

I gave you lingot for the pun, RyagonIV

2 months ago

4evalucky

I always thought cars were veteran, vintage and classic, not antique which generally implies a static object, and certainly never classical which is used for art, music, ballet and so on.

1 year ago

PaulineAnn

I translated this as "It is a classic car." It was marker correct.

5 years ago

davidmalt

So did I Pauline and it was marked wrong !!!

4 years ago

Phillipa247

I put 'it is a classic car' and it accepted it

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Are you sure you didn't check "It is an classic car"? Which is one of the options, and is, of course, wrong.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"A classic car" is correct.

"a Classical car", on the other hand, would be incorrect. It doesn't make sense in English.

2 years ago

Diane237415

Should be classic car, not classical.

1 year ago

Beth126142

I think it is a classic auto should have been accepted.

3 months ago

icemule1

I know I've seen people use "auto" in English to describe a car. It's short for automobile. I tried using it and it said I was wrong, so I submitted a report on it. We'll see if they correct it. 6/5/18

2 months ago

893tQMne

I wrote "it is a classic auto" and it was marked wrong!

2 months ago

VivianeGentile

How about "it is an antique car". Same thing or not?

2 years ago

janetpianet
janetpianetPlus

Not quite. A car is consisted "classic" when it is over 25 years old, and "antique" when it is over 50 years old. So a car can be classic without being antique.

2 years ago

NancyHinshon

Means the same as it is a classical car

1 year ago

Sethro5

Common (American) English would be "classic" car, not "classical".

1 year ago

Tusy22
Tusy22

Classic car. A few questions ago a car was antique. Duo can be very annoying sometimes. Left feedback.

1 year ago

grandmompam

Audio sounds like alto.

8 months ago

rubescube

Sure does so I keep playing it over and still got it wrong cos it's muffled

5 months ago

AlWinter1

I think you will find in English that "CLASSICAL" is the adjective.

5 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

"Classical" may in fact be an adjective, but it is not an adjective that is used to describe cars. As most everyone has said, the term is "classic" when referring to cars.

4 days ago

AlWinter1

my answer of classic is still wrong even though it conforms to your "correct" answer. Try "CLASSICAL" = much better.

5 months ago

rmchc

What is wrong??? I had just started to type and I get a wrong answer?????

2 months ago