1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha en skål ris."

"Jag vill ha en skål ris."

Translation:I want a bowl of rice.

February 16, 2015

25 Comments


Yerrick

How would you say "I want a rice bowl", as in a bowl intended for eating rice from?


Arnauti

Jag vill ha en risskål. We do love our compound nouns.


person222222

I like how consistant this seems to be. Like how kopp te because tekopp, and I'd assume it works for many other objects, too


DMd619327

And you do seem to love svenska. It's very infectious and inspiring. Tak


DMd619327

Oops, it should be "Tack", right? Well, I'm learning :)


vancelanger

If I were ordering something at a restaurant in English, 'I would like a...' sounds/feels more polite than saying 'I want a...' is this the case in Swedish or is it perfectly natural to order just using 'want?'


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, it would also be more polite to say "Jag skulle vilja ha..." than just demanding it with "I want" ("Jag vill ha").


JYH6UtXB

In Americanish, in the context of a restaurant or bar, in response to a waiter asking you what you want, it feels natural to say "I'll have a... bowl of rice." Is this an acceptable translation?


historicbruno

Can you put a noun after any container to mean it's a container of ... ?

Does that only work for food and drink? "en skål soppa" = a bowl of soup; "en kopp vatten" = a cup of water. Could I also say something like "en låda leksaker" = a box of toys? Google seems to prefer using the preposition "med" in these cases: en skål med ris, en låda med lesaker.


devalanteriel

Using med is generally a good idea unless it's idiomatic not to, but all of your examples absolutely work. The pattern is quite general.


JANBOEVINK

How about: I want to have a bowl of rice. Or: I would like to have a bowl of rice. I think the DL translation is better, but these other 2 come pretty close.


Lundgren8

Vill ha just translates to ’want’ in English. ’Would like’ would be skulle vilja in Swedish. We try to keep the translations as literal as possible and for your sentences, the Swedish words would be different.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks, Lundgren8. I sort of agree with what you say, but I believe in Swedish one does not readily say: jag skulle vilja något, whereas I would like something is a very common way in English. So my alternatives offer common ways of asking in English as a translation of a common ways of asking in Swedish. This type of thing is a common problem in translation.


Arnauti

I disagree, I say Jag skulle vilja ha a lot, and I hear it a lot too. It's often much too direct to say Jag vill ha… in Swedish too.


Anrui
Mod

I agree! I even think I use "skulle vilja ha" a lot more than just "vill ha". It simply sounds more polite


hornedhorse9

So skål means cheers and bowl?


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, Lundgren8, Arnauti och Anrui. Det är för länge sedan jag bodde i Sverige och hjärnan inte alltid kommer ihåg riktigt. Det förändrar ochså i tiden, snabbare än vad man väntar sig.


Lundgren8

Actually skulle vilja is quite common, but I know what you mean. It would be impossible to make a course such as this one where all the cultural nuances were taken into consideration and where we’d accept all variants of answers ad infinitum. It’s easier to stick to as literal as possible. Duolingo doesn’t cover all aspects of Swedish language and culture. It’s mostly a way to learn vocabulary and grammar.


SampathBom

'I will have a bowl of rice' is not accepted. Isn't this a correct translation as well ?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish vill means to want.


Emerce0

what's wrong with "I would like..."?


NicolaSvartberg

that would be "Jag skulle vilja ha... "


Kyle435522

Can someone tell me the difference between 'vill ha' and 'vill' and when I should use them? Tack


devalanteriel

In English, you can only use "want to have" with nouns, but just "want" works with both verbs and nouns.

In Swedish, there's a distinct separation between the two, so vill only works with verbs, and vill ha only with nouns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.