"Jag vill ha en skål ris."

Translation:I want a bowl of rice.

February 16, 2015

21 Comments


Yerrick

How would you say "I want a rice bowl", as in a bowl intended for eating rice from?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Jag vill ha en risskål. We do love our compound nouns.

February 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I like how consistant this seems to be. Like how kopp te because tekopp, and I'd assume it works for many other objects, too

October 1, 2015

DMd619327

And you do seem to love svenska. It's very infectious and inspiring. Tak

February 20, 2019

DMd619327

Oops, it should be "Tack", right? Well, I'm learning :)

February 20, 2019

JANBOEVINK

How about: I want to have a bowl of rice. Or: I would like to have a bowl of rice. I think the DL translation is better, but these other 2 come pretty close.

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Vill ha just translates to ’want’ in English. ’Would like’ would be skulle vilja in Swedish. We try to keep the translations as literal as possible and for your sentences, the Swedish words would be different.

February 16, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks, Lundgren8. I sort of agree with what you say, but I believe in Swedish one does not readily say: jag skulle vilja något, whereas I would like something is a very common way in English. So my alternatives offer common ways of asking in English as a translation of a common ways of asking in Swedish. This type of thing is a common problem in translation.

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Actually skulle vilja is quite common, but I know what you mean. It would be impossible to make a course such as this one where all the cultural nuances were taken into consideration and where we’d accept all variants of answers ad infinitum. It’s easier to stick to as literal as possible. Duolingo doesn’t cover all aspects of Swedish language and culture. It’s mostly a way to learn vocabulary and grammar.

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

I disagree, I say Jag skulle vilja ha a lot, and I hear it a lot too. It's often much too direct to say Jag vill ha… in Swedish too.

February 16, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I agree! I even think I use "skulle vilja ha" a lot more than just "vill ha". It simply sounds more polite

February 16, 2015

hornedhorse9

So skål means cheers and bowl?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes :)

June 7, 2016

vancelanger

If I were ordering something at a restaurant in English, 'I would like a...' sounds/feels more polite than saying 'I want a...' is this the case in Swedish or is it perfectly natural to order just using 'want?'

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, it would also be more polite to say "Jag skulle vilja ha..." than just demanding it with "I want" ("Jag vill ha").

July 13, 2016

SampathBom

'I will have a bowl of rice' is not accepted. Isn't this a correct translation as well ?

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

No, Swedish vill means to want.

February 28, 2017

Emerce0

what's wrong with "I would like..."?

August 23, 2017

NicolaSvartberg

that would be "Jag skulle vilja ha... "

August 23, 2017

historicbruno

Can you put a noun after any container to mean it's a container of ... ?

Does that only work for food and drink? "en skål soppa" = a bowl of soup; "en kopp vatten" = a cup of water. Could I also say something like "en låda leksaker" = a box of toys? Google seems to prefer using the preposition "med" in these cases: en skål med ris, en låda med lesaker.

December 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Using med is generally a good idea unless it's idiomatic not to, but all of your examples absolutely work. The pattern is quite general.

July 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.