1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quell'automobile è senza bat…

"Quell'automobile è senza batteria."

Translation:That car has no battery.

August 14, 2013

56 Comments


viceversa42

"that car is out of battery" was rejected, too....


malcolmissimo

'Without a battery' is accepted.

'Out of battery' is incorrect because the battery is a device not a fuel. The term to use when you have a flat/dead battery in Italy is una batteria scarica/a terra. The latter is also used for a flat tyre, but note the difference in the nouns: una ruota a terra, o una gomma sgonfia, i.e. the wheel is a terra and the tyre is sgonfia, which makes good sense.


Gerry-H

It wasn't accepted 6/19/2019.


omigo

I think "out of ..." is limited to use with things which gradually run out for example petrol, or oil. Items which are either there or not - you do need to say "it does not have a battery/ it has no battery etc,"


viceversa42

Thanks! But I thought batteries also wear out gradually...


LatecomerLaurie

One would never say "out of battery" in English.


Paul604

I'm English & I would definitely say that! "Out of battery" meaning, the battery has run out (of power) .. :-)


lisyaorancrazed

I'm american and even I would say that


lollington

Well you would say that if the battery had run out but not if it did not have a battery at all (which is what I assume this sentence means).


giovanna60615

No, you wouldn't. You'd say "the battery is dead"! I have never heard "out of battery" (though the local store may be "out of batteries" and need to restock).


JackDavy

Yes you would, neither of the options given sound like native English. The most natural translations depending on the intended meaning would either be "the car is out of battery" if referring to the charge in the battery or "the car doesn't have a battery" if the car is missing it's battery.


chaseam47

I don't know if it's just a regional idiomatic thing, but where I live in the south, we say that things which have run out of battery are out of battery.


Fekkezaum

Yes you would. That's the standard way of saying there isn't any charge left in the battery.


SeanPetrik

'Out of battery' is perfectly correct English.


joegeary1

Don't talk rubbish


Anne240428

Not good english.


cmp82

Just wondering if I'm getting a bit loose with my translations - opted for 'that car lacks a battery' and was rejected.


malcolmissimo

You are. To lack something is mancare di qualcosa.


omigo

Hi cmp82 - "lacks" is just not a word you hear very often in everyday English.


01nick1988

A fair comment, but it's just as correct as the alternative


Fekkezaum

There are many ways of translating a sentence like this one. Even though the meaning of the whole sentence is the same I think "lacks battery" is not the most straightforward translation. Keep in mind they have a limited amount of translations they can support for each sentence and they should support the most frequently used ones.


AdrianEyre

..".has not got a battery," was rejected but is perfectly good English


birkos

I agree. It conveys the meaning which 'out of battery' does not


Dobblo

In the UK we often say 'flat battery' when referring to a car battery. This is a quotation from the AA website. "If you have a flat battery or suspected flat battery, AA patrols will carry out a battery test to look for the cause of the problem first"


Zoharg

Is there such a big difference between "this" and "that" for quella and questa? Which would you use for which case?


franksk

All variants of quest- mean this and all variants of quell- mean that, quest- is used for objects nearby, quell- is used for objects far away, like in English how this/these means close by and that/those means far away. Hope this helps!


Penny1945

Hey DL when is motorcar not a car!!!!!!


franksk

Is motorcar a word used in perhaps Britain/Australia/etc.? Because I'm from the US and we never say that, we just say car. I think Duolingo is based off of American English, so this may be why.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Motorcar" is used in British E., but these days would be considered quaintly old-fashioned. Something a great aunt might say :-). Mostly, we just say "car", or sometimes, "motor".


Fekkezaum

Can some native Italian speaker clarify if that phrase in Italian could mean that the car doesn't have a battery installed, or that the battery of the car has run out of charge, or either of those?

Duo didn't accept "That car is out of battery" and I suspect it should.


Noryn5

When translated to English, it is literally;

Quell'automobile è senza batteria - that car is without battery

That sounds a bit off in English but with Duo i learnt to always do a literal translation despite of how it sounds in English otherwise, my answers are marked wrong!


felipsag

Summarizing:

You can say "that car has no battery" or "that car is without battery" if you mean that has no battery device.

You can say "that car is out of battery" if you mean it does have the device, but it's out of charge.

Duolingo wants us to understand the first situation.

But since the word "battery" carries both the meanings (device and charge), we could not guess without a context, so both could be accepted. Because native speakers actually would use any of these sentences to express any of the meanings in daily speaking.

But it's actually appropriate that duolingo only accepts one of the interpretations, otherwise we would not be discussing it here, and we would miss the opportunity to be aware of this ambiguity.

Even though, the most common situation is the second one, (out of charge). Which most of the people would understand this way, not so often cars get out of battery devices as they do get out of charge. So maybe, Duo should consider this one instead.

But again, less people would be discussing it. So whatever, I liked this one!

Anything to add, please do. Thx!


franksk

Although not a perfect translation, I think "The car has a dead battery" should be accepted. Or does this sentence literally mean there is no battery in the car? And if so, would there be another way of saying "The car has a dead battery"?


JerryMcCarthy99

I would take "senza batteria" to mean that it literally has no battery; maybe somebody stole it, or something. That is different from having a battery which is flat.


Oz2015

I wrote That car is without a battery and it was rejected. Doesn't senza mean without? it's not the smoothest sentence but says the same thing.


Noryn5

I think it's because in the sentence we were supposed to translate there is no "an / a - una / un"

If it were " senza una batteria " then we could translate it as " without a battery "


Randonneur3

'That car has not got a battery', reported.


JeroenBehrens

Wouldn't it be more normal to say "...non ha batteria", because I don't really get what is meant here. Is it stated that the car not have a battery or is it stated that the battery is empty?


AnthPalm

While I read the direct translation as "That car is without battery." As an American I'd never say that. I say "That car doesn't have a battery." Meaning, it won't run because if I open the hood I won't see a battery in there. I think of it like cars don't actually "have" batteries in the sense of ownership as we think of it. But neither do Italians "have" years, or hunger, or thirst, or fear, or need, or days.


ronaldsantoro243

I don't think that the audio on this exercise sounds correct. That's true for both the regular and slow speeds--I can definitely hear "quella automobile". I know it's wrong, but when both prompts sound that way it makes me wonder.


TheFinkie

The fact that the spoken exercise will not accept "quell'automobile" makes me think that what you are saying may be a real issue.


captainlag27

i said "this car is without a battery" and it rejected it. it doesnt really sound good but should it have been accepted?


trapocco

Duo rejected "The car is missing a battery" which i understand is not a direct translation but either is the answer offered


moutez6

why not "that car without battery "


TheFinkie

You haven't translated "è", therefore this is not a complete sentence.


ShanWang10

Because a verb is missing in this sentence: that car is without battery


Overfly2

This car is without battery ... must also be ok. It is not accepted!


SeanPetrik

"Quell'" means "that" not "this".


ShanWang10

"that car dose not have battery" is a correct English sentence! It's formal, while "that car has no battery" is casual!


Anne240428

What is wrong with saying, doesnt have a battery.


Dick403354

I am English and would never say "out of battery". Surely the sentence says "the car is without a battery" although the same meaning as "no battery" surely that would be "non ha una batteria".


DerekSimms

I've heard people say 'out of battery' loads of times about cars and phones. Maybe it's not perfect grammar, but I hear it.


Jackdaw2009

I have read a few comments still troubled though. Here's what I put and still got it wrong, "that car is without a battery". Now I thought that was a pretty straight translation, and while the English grammar maybe a bit old-fashioned , I was surprised it was marked wrong as it seemed to get the gist of the interpretation as well.


Noryn5

I think it's because in the sentence we were supposed to translate there is no "an / a - una / un"

If it were " senza una batteria " then we could translate it as " without a battery "

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started