1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Now we are a committee"

"Now we are a committee"

Translation:Nu är vi en kommitté

February 16, 2015

12 Comments


mad2hat

is nu 'vi är en kommitte' wrong? in your translation it somehow sound like 'now are we a committee?'


Arnauti

nu vi är … is wrong because the verb needs to be in second place.


Ragnar_the_Rat

How would you write "Are we a committee?" vs. "We are a committee. "


Arnauti

Är vi en kommitté? vs Vi är en kommitté.
The rule for questions is that the verb goes before the subject.
The rule for main clauses is that the verb goes in second place.


canislvpvsalbvs

How to say "Now, are we a committee?" then? Just put a coma after nu as in English?


Lundgren8

Swedish doesn’t use ’now’ as an interjection as in English as in ’Now, that was some game!’. We’d say something else.


Joshua118516

It's not an interjection in her sentance, it's an adverb or close to an adverb


DFEO023

why does nu require the verb to be switched with the subject


MarvelMani1

V2 rule. Verb must be the second unit


Synthpopalooza

Basically, you have to say this sentence like Yoda from Star Wars.


CadklZ

'Now' is not a subject. The verb seems to still be in second place.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.