1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Now we are a committee"

"Now we are a committee"

Translation:Nu är vi en kommitté

February 16, 2015

14 Comments


mad2hat

is nu 'vi är en kommitte' wrong? in your translation it somehow sound like 'now are we a committee?'


Arnauti

nu vi är … is wrong because the verb needs to be in second place.


erik126751

How would you write "Are we a committee?" vs. "We are a committee. "


Arnauti

Är vi en kommitté? vs Vi är en kommitté.
The rule for questions is that the verb goes before the subject.
The rule for main clauses is that the verb goes in second place.


canislvpvsalbvs

How to say "Now, are we a committee?" then? Just put a coma after nu as in English?


Lundgren8

Swedish doesn’t use ’now’ as an interjection as in English as in ’Now, that was some game!’. We’d say something else.


Joshua118516

It's not an interjection in her sentance, it's an adverb or close to an adverb


Synthpopalooza

Basically, you have to say this sentence like Yoda from Star Wars.


LauraNauckhoff

Vem säger detta? Jag använder aldrig ordet kommitté? Who says this, I never use the word kommitté.


Arnauti

It's one of the original sentences from the template Duo gave us so you can find it in many courses on here. I guess it's mainly useful to teach the word kommitté.
Whether or not you use the word kommitté probably depends on how interested you are in politics and/or bureaucracy.


JonEnMiljon

We have a 'skyddskommitté' ('working safety committee' or smth) at my work for example. It's not a very much used word in day-to-day conversations, but I think it still can be relevant.


CadklZ

'Now' is not a subject. The verb seems to still be in second place.


DFEO023

why does nu require the verb to be switched with the subject


MarvelMani1

V2 rule. Verb must be the second unit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.