"Arbejderen stod og sov."

Translation:The worker was dozing off.

3 years ago

6 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

So, the question is : is this "continuous form" verbs should be accurately been chosen ?

Because I believe, appart from very skilled and particular people, you can't be standing and sleeping ! If you are sleeping, then you are also laying !

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Imagine you're a tired sentry eyeing the passes from Jotunheim, to warn the Æsir of a pending attack. It's a dark cold night, and you wake up on the ground. What happened? I think it likely you dozed off while standing and awoke when you hit the ground.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

To me, it reminds me of "sleeping on the job", so to speak.

1 year ago

potatoemouse

I'm a fellow learner, but from replies to other sentences in this module I gather it is a phrase which means 'day dreaming'.

1 year ago

fencewalke

'the worker dozed off' was incorrect

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The lesson is titled "Progressive". :)

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.