1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Arbejderen stod og sov."

"Arbejderen stod og sov."

Translation:The worker was dozing off.

February 16, 2015

9 Comments


PushythePirate1

I don't understand how this can be dozing off, as well as sleeping. I'm really confused about this whole lesson, as things like 'sleeping' are different than 'dozing off'. In other sections the correct answer is given as 'about to ____' where I'm pretty sure the course notes said that this is the progressive, and the person is already doing the indicated thing. I'm about to write is different than I am writing. Can anyone help here?


StephenTur640267

What's wrong with "the worker was sleeping"?


22decembre

So, the question is : is this "continuous form" verbs should be accurately been chosen ?

Because I believe, appart from very skilled and particular people, you can't be standing and sleeping ! If you are sleeping, then you are also laying !


FyodorPavlovich

Imagine you're a tired sentry eyeing the passes from Jotunheim, to warn the Æsir of a pending attack. It's a dark cold night, and you wake up on the ground. What happened? I think it likely you dozed off while standing and awoke when you hit the ground.


Isaac_Luna_

To me, it reminds me of "sleeping on the job", so to speak.


RidderJakob

In this sentence, it means he is standing up and sleeping. Else it would be "lå og sov"


potatoemouse

I'm a fellow learner, but from replies to other sentences in this module I gather it is a phrase which means 'day dreaming'.


fencewalke

'the worker dozed off' was incorrect


RyagonIV

The lesson is titled "Progressive". :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.