"Hur är vården i Stockholm?"

Translation:How is the care in Stockholm?

February 16, 2015

21 Comments


TheCriticSA

Vården mostly refers to "sjukvården", which is the health care. Dental care is actually not separated as much as in other countries.

December 7, 2015

Vikbacka

The Stockholm has good health care. In north of Sweden they hardly has health care after dinner time. We have joked about that it should be bus tours going to Stockholm with the sick peoples from north because then they maybe will change the health care. :(

March 3, 2016

jhmelman

...or maybe they buy more busses... :( (Something that happens in some small cities in the countryside of Brazil: mayors buy ambulances for taking people to major cities hospitals, "solving their problem" instead of bearing the burden of building/equipping/maintaining a hospital and "creating more problem" - queues, etc)

August 16, 2016

Anna17061989

omg that is so true

March 4, 2017

tsw1920

I was marked wrong when I said hospital care. I understand that is maybe too limited, but care is so vague as to be meaningless unless there is a context which there wasn't.

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I can appreciate that the term is a little vague in either language, but the more explicit "hospital care" would be sjukhusvård(en) in Swedish.

February 3, 2017

tsw1920

so would health care have been marked wrong?

February 25, 2017

devalanteriel

No, healthcare and medical care are both accepted.

February 25, 2017

HaroldWonh

There's an inconsistency here. I was told that my translation as "How is the care in S" should be "How is the health care in S" - yet when I come onto the discussion page, the given translation is just "care"!

March 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks for reporting! That's certainly not intended. May I ask, for troubleshooting, on what kind of device you're doing the translation, and what kind of exercise it was?

March 16, 2017

HaroldWonh

I'm on a pc, and I was asked to translate from Swedish into English.

March 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks again. The unfortunate answer then is that I have absolutely no idea what might have caused it, but at least your translation was perfect.

March 16, 2017

HaroldWonh

OK. Thanks for looking into it - and so quickly too!

March 16, 2017

Samvinder

Terrible! One could die from the lack of it!

January 25, 2018

jayagmon

wouldn't "ward" be a better translation in this case?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s care as in healthcare or dental care. It’s related to the word ’ward’ but doesn’t necessarily translate as it.

February 16, 2015

tinacasura

Why is " What is the care in Stockholm like? " wrong? It asks for a quality!

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

It was just missing, we had "like in Stockholm?" but not the other way around. Added it now.

April 20, 2017

ThomasFAustria

And I read: Hur är våren i Stockholm? - How is the spring...

March 14, 2018

gutaho

Me too !

March 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.