1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur är vården i Stockholm?"

"Hur är vården i Stockholm?"

Translation:How is the care in Stockholm?

February 16, 2015

22 Comments


TheCriticSA

Vården mostly refers to "sjukvården", which is the health care. Dental care is actually not separated as much as in other countries.


Vikbacka

The Stockholm has good health care. In north of Sweden they hardly has health care after dinner time. We have joked about that it should be bus tours going to Stockholm with the sick peoples from north because then they maybe will change the health care. :(


jhmelman

...or maybe they buy more busses... :( (Something that happens in some small cities in the countryside of Brazil: mayors buy ambulances for taking people to major cities hospitals, "solving their problem" instead of bearing the burden of building/equipping/maintaining a hospital and "creating more problem" - queues, etc)


Anna17061989

omg that is so true


tsw1920

I was marked wrong when I said hospital care. I understand that is maybe too limited, but care is so vague as to be meaningless unless there is a context which there wasn't.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I can appreciate that the term is a little vague in either language, but the more explicit "hospital care" would be sjukhusvård(en) in Swedish.


tsw1920

so would health care have been marked wrong?


devalanteriel

No, healthcare and medical care are both accepted.


Azuricet

Hey, relevant. Hope you have all the care necessary in Sweden right now.


HaroldWonh

There's an inconsistency here. I was told that my translation as "How is the care in S" should be "How is the health care in S" - yet when I come onto the discussion page, the given translation is just "care"!


devalanteriel

Thanks for reporting! That's certainly not intended. May I ask, for troubleshooting, on what kind of device you're doing the translation, and what kind of exercise it was?


HaroldWonh

I'm on a pc, and I was asked to translate from Swedish into English.


devalanteriel

Thanks again. The unfortunate answer then is that I have absolutely no idea what might have caused it, but at least your translation was perfect.


HaroldWonh

OK. Thanks for looking into it - and so quickly too!


Samvinder

Terrible! One could die from the lack of it!


ThomasFAustria

And I read: Hur är våren i Stockholm? - How is the spring...


tinacasura

Why is " What is the care in Stockholm like? " wrong? It asks for a quality!


devalanteriel

It was just missing, we had "like in Stockholm?" but not the other way around. Added it now.


jonathan575975

Again, the English text is a bad translation. "Care" is too broad a concept. I'm getting thoroughly annoyed at the slackidasical English in these higher levels. It feels sloppy.


BillBatkay

"Care" here makes no sense in English. One has to say "the care" of something: children, old people, the parks, animals, erc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.