1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "The woman is from the North."

"The woman is from the North."

Vertaling:De vrouw komt uit het noorden.

February 16, 2015

2 opmerkingen

Gesorteerd op topdiscussie

anothernobody

Can "noord" be used in a case like this, or would it be an Adjective?

January 22, 2016

verdian45

Hi, No, with an article the direction "noord" becomes "noorden" : "het noorden". "Noord" = "north" and "the north" = "het noorden". "Noord" is mostly used in compounds : Noord-Amerika, Noordpool etc. and "noorderlijk" is equivalent with "northerly".

January 22, 2016
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.