1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Één meter"

"Één meter"

Translation:One meter

February 16, 2015

29 Comments


belgieman

I had this as a "type what you hear" exercise. How does één sound different from een? Clearly, when written it means "one" or "a".


clrtnb

I don't see what typo Duolingo found. On my phone I typed, "Één meter." Duolingo accepted it but reported a typo, with "Één" underlined and corrected to "Één" -- huh??


El2theK

Seems to be some kind of glitch. For good order in Dutch it would be Eén, the first letter loses the accent when capitalised.


indyhollway

:( Hi dotty I still don't understand why 'a meter' can't be correct as an English translation when we sub 'one' for 'a' like there's no tomorrow?


JepJep92

'één' only means 'one'. You use it when you want to be clear that you mean one and not the indefinite article.


ralesk

'Eén' should not tell me to mind my accents :)


PaCa826187

Why not? It's acceptable to omit accents on uppercase letters in Dutch. As it is in French.


ralesk

Exactly that's why. About two months ago I had written "Eén", and it corrected me that I might have a typo and "Één" is the way to do it.


PaCa826187

Ah, OK. I'm sorry. I misunderstood your statement and jumped the gun a bit. On a side note, I think 'Eén' just looks nicer than 'Één', anyway.


TaylorStra5

Why do the first e in meters sound different to the second


El2theK

Because the first e produces a long sounding e and the second a short sounding e


TaylorStra5

How do you know when that happens in words


El2theK

In general.

  • Vowel followed by 1 consonant, which is followed by a vowel = long sound, e.g. first vowel in: meter, geven, etc.
  • Vowel followed by 2 or more consonants = short sound, e.g. first vowel in katten, honden, etc.
  • Vowel followed by 1 consonant at the end of a word = short sound, e.g. the second vowel in all the examples above.
  • Vowel at the end of a word = long sound, e.g. ga, zo etc.
  • Two consecutive vowels = long sound, e.g. gaan, twee, beer

TaylorStra5

Thank you so much.. This has helped me greatly in learning to speak Dutch


TaylorStra5

Would you say kinderen with a long vowel or short


El2theK

Short, as said, the rules above apply in general and as always with languages there are exceptions.

If you really want to be sure you want to divide the word into syllables: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=SpellingAndPronunciation.05 . However, it would be silly to expect someone just learning a new language to be able to do that.

In the case of kinderen

  • Kin - der - en

If it were to produce a long sound.

  • me - ter

billbacon

een meter and één meter is the same!


Voorlindsay

"een" is an article ( like "a(n)") and "één" is a numeral (like "one")


JepJep92

Not really. When I was taught Dutch (in the Netherlands at university, mind you), you only need to add the accents when there is ambiguity in the sentence. Accents on words that do not normally have them in Dutch, usually add emphasis.

For example: ik heb een boek vs. ik heb één boek.


ralesk

Yes, and we emphasise that we mean one meter, not just a meter :)


JepJep92

I wasn't disputing that we meant 'one metre' not 'a metre'.


roger441893

I am still not clear whether "meter" in Dutch means (1) a measuring device, or (2) 100 centimetres, or (3) both.


FreekVerkerk

Yes and as the first word of the sentence already has an accent it is not needed here. And certainly not on the first Capital letter. Try to google that and also read http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/238/en_een_van_de/ É is not used in the dutch language


polgib

i do not know how to put the accents in or where to find them


hyacinth3704

It will depend on what kind of device you use to access the lesson. When I view duolingo on a pc web browser it usually has the accented characters in little buttons below the box where you type. You could also use alt codes (good to learn how, if you don't know, it can be useful). On Apple, I haven't used one for a very long time but I think é is apple+e. On my phone it's the easiest; I tap and hold/long tap the letter and it shows me options for various accents.


Gita-ji

On a Mac computer, Option+e, then e gives é. i.e. ⌥e then e.


ElonaPowel

Hello everyone . I knew that in this case the answer would be one meter indicating one not two or more , on purpose i wrote a meter to see what was the version in dutch for that little a for having a meter . Thanks

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.