"Je veux travailler."

Translation:I want to work.

August 14, 2013

18 Comments


tresclow

Said no one ever

June 8, 2014

JadeB170399

Anyone click on the comment section here cos they don't know how to remember all the "travaille" words ☹️ cos I could do with some help!

September 30, 2018

Sitesurf

http://www.conjugation-fr.com/

Please enter "travailler"

October 1, 2018

Majamus1

Is there any simple way to remember that?

May 14, 2019

I2UDhdf9

Thanks! Great website to know about!

June 11, 2019

cancub

What happened to the slacker I used to know and love?

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf

slacker: un flemmard, une flemmarde or un feignant, une feignante

August 15, 2013

SourireCache

I wonder how often it is insulting to call someone that in French. I usually use the term 'bum' in English (on relatives mostly). :)

October 9, 2014

BoonClick

Non, je nes veux pas travailler

January 19, 2019

SuzetteKin2

Normally I'd feel weird correcting someone but since this is a language learning app it might be ok, right? Anyways, so it's "ne" instead of "nes". That being said... moi aussi.

March 15, 2019

Sitesurf

After a negative statement, you have to say "moi non plus" (me neither).

March 15, 2019

ian116730

Thanks again Sitesurf

July 30, 2019

Peoter

Nice feedback

March 30, 2019

bepisTM

some people don't understand the concept of spare time.

April 17, 2014

Melarish

A true Marxist!

November 22, 2014

JadeB170399

Still a bit confusing. I wish there was like a cheat way to remembering

October 1, 2018

MisterTipp

Like anyone has ever said this in France before

June 17, 2019

EAni4

"Gis a job!"

August 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.