"¿Has tocado un elefante?"

Translation:Have you touched an elephant?

August 14, 2013

125 Comments


clawedinvader

I'm not falling for this one again. That was NOT an elephant's trunk!

September 26, 2013

alfred-00

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 20, 2015

dunk999

Some people mistake it for one though....

July 8, 2015

RogueArt

But it was muy grande...

November 24, 2016

martind611973

thats the suction of deduction seduction

August 22, 2017

ScratchSlash

Why must you know of my proximity to an elephant

March 1, 2018

SD-77

Sentence weirdness rating: 10/10

September 30, 2013

PeterB44

Not at all. It is on everyone's list of things to do before they die. Isn't it ?????

August 7, 2017

PotatoSanta

Finally I can ask people this.

January 1, 2015

KathrynEustace

Such a handy phrase ;)

January 2, 2015

lola.kot.5

Funny enough, I actually have used that sentence in my conversations quite a few times recently. I went to Sri Lanka where I visited an elephant sanctuary. They allowed me to touch the elephants, but I was not allowed to ride one. Other than that context, the phrase is completely useless. :)

April 28, 2015

MartinCleary

I wonder how you say "Have you ridden an elephant?"

June 8, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

I would guess it would be "has montado", maybe? Montar=to ride

September 1, 2015

NathanSmit674822

That should definitely be in the "Flirting" lesson.

October 3, 2015

WarrenEsch

Could 'montar' be literally translated to 'mount' in the same sense of riding an animal?

June 24, 2016

Olivia-R-W

Yup! No puedo montar un caballo, pero monto una bicicleta.

April 10, 2018

DavidLBump

I'd be careful. In English "to mount" can be a euphemism for sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, especially when animals are involved.

October 29, 2017

gringaerin

Accidentally spelled "elephant" as "elefant". I feel like the more Spanish I learn the more I accidentally confuse my English. >.<

June 10, 2015

Hippopigamus

I have noticed the more languages I try to learn, the worse my English gets. =p I guess my brain picks its favorite aspects and tries to sneak them in. I still end up capitalizing all nouns and I haven't looked at German in months.

March 22, 2016

incredible3

Me too sometimes i find myself speaking english with spanish grammer

August 11, 2017

Olivia-R-W

Exactly! My favorite spanish teacher of all time does that, my favorite being "the google"

April 10, 2018

Espanolisto

You, I agree with completely.

March 14, 2018

heartegg

Ha ha

January 8, 2017

Ender.che.

Timmy... Have you ever seen a grown man naked?

April 21, 2015

CharlotteN7

I have - but elephant's trunk most only be a comparison that works inside mens minds!

October 29, 2015

PeterB44

Ooooh - Harsh. Fair, but still harsh.

August 7, 2017

WarrenEsch

TIMMMMEEEEHHHHHH!!!

June 24, 2016

TimCzarkow

I rode one in Thailand, thanks for asking Duo.

June 4, 2014

dosadnizub

But did you touch him? :D

September 7, 2014

AkivaWeinb

No, he hovered above it

August 15, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

of course it was thailand. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 29, 2017

yimantuwingyai

It sounds like a PSA. Have you touched an elephant today?

August 6, 2014

CharlesDain

Or an advertisement for Wild Safari Adventures.

April 20, 2017

ACL8903

Right after this sentence I got "They have called the police."

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 1, 2016

TobyBartels

How do you go back to a previous sentence to make a comment?

September 12, 2017

wfeoij

Google.

October 29, 2017

tkhawkey

Show me exactly where you touched it on this elephant toy...

January 19, 2016

david.godfrey

I interpreted this sentence completely innocently. It wasn't until I saw the comments that I realized the second meaning. Lol

April 12, 2014

kdammers

Obviously I am missing the second meaning.

September 28, 2016

stokeysam

No your honour.

October 23, 2015

Foomancrue

....Would you like to ? ^ㅂ^

December 6, 2015

robofam

The questions asked by duo often sound like a statement, I have listened several times and do not hear an inflection for a question. This sounds like "you have touched an elephant" to me.

November 2, 2015

alexP2

Why don't we need the personal a?

May 27, 2014

alezzzix

We only use that with people or pets. Maybe if you work in a circus or a zoo that has elephants you could use it.

August 22, 2014

elissaf1

"That must be my elephant!" (I knew that other sentence would eventually come in handy.)

December 28, 2015

Foomancrue

es seguramente mi elefante (surely or most probably)

December 28, 2015

elissaf1

Your memory is better than mine! :) Have a lingot! (I have several to spare :)

December 28, 2015

Foomancrue

Hey thanks. "Es seguramente mi elefante" just so happened to be one of those Español sentences that got stuck in my head the same way a song does, and I kept repeating it to myself and occasionally saying it out loud when the situation did not call for it.

December 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You ever drink baileys from a shoe?

    February 15, 2016

EntourageEffect

    You wanna see my downstairs mixup?

    June 8, 2016

Cavman144

    so, tocado can mean both "played", and "touched"?

    May 20, 2016

Talca

    Si'. Como tocar un piano & tocar un elefante.

    June 2, 2016

Cavman144

    thanx.

    June 5, 2016

tholroyd2

    Why isn't there a shirt that says this???

    September 29, 2016

wfeoij

    I'm stealing this pick-up line.

    June 27, 2017

felixvelariusbos

    Shout out to fans of the story of the Blind Men and the Elephant? Just me? Okay.

    September 13, 2017

DavidLBump

    One happed to touch its knee. "I see" said the blind man, "the elephant is very like a tree."

    October 29, 2017

glazewg

    ¡Por supuesto! Pero no inapropiadamente.

    March 27, 2015

Mike209223

    Good one

    August 20, 2018

Erin_Emily_

    Not... but I realy realy realy realy want!!! u.u

    November 1, 2015

GabeMonson

    I always check the comments for silly sentences like this. Just for a giggle. Meanwhile, it might have been be more useful to offer us " has tocado una guitarra?" So we'd at least learn that's the word used for 'play guitar". SIgh.

    February 19, 2016

HarpoChico

    No, but I've touched a cat.

    March 18, 2017

NathanielN2006

    Me too.

    July 12, 2018

AndresGarner

    Thank goodness I learned this phrase it will definitely come in handy!

    March 25, 2019

Len_H

    Would "have you ever touched an elephant" also work? thanks

    December 31, 2013

llibllens

    Len_H... "jamas", "ever"... not part of the sentence. Best wishes on your Spanish studies.

    March 7, 2015

amble2lingo

    Wouldn't that be "alguna vez"? ¿Has tocado alguna vez un elefante? (Have you ever touched an elephant?) But I don't think Duo would accept it.

    April 20, 2017

davidccherry

    Queue Beavis & Butthead style laughing

    February 18, 2015

2689327396

    I said: Have you ever touched an elephant? But Duolingo marked it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!

    June 7, 2015

parajochica

    I guess it was the word "ever" duo didn't like. Duo can be pretty exact and literal.

    June 7, 2015

bettycro

    Why is "has tu tocado in elefante" wrong

    September 19, 2015

amble2lingo

    There are several things wrong with your sentence: "Has tu tocado in elefante." First, "tú" (no accent) = your. You need "tú" (with an accent) if you want to say "you." Then, it should be "un elefante" not "in elefante." Finally, you are trying to do a word for word English to Spanish translation which often does not work, as is the case here. The verb, "has tocado," should not be split by placing another word between "has" and "tocado." Furthermore, you do not need to include a "tú" in this sentence because the "has" already gives the information that the subject is second person singular. If you really wanted to include the "tú," the sentence would be: "¿Tú has tocado un elefante?" or "¿Has tocado un elefante tú?."

    September 19, 2015

georj_drama

    why is incorrect with "did" ???

    "did you touched an elephant? " (because "have" normally is a present tense)

    February 23, 2016

Foomancrue

    "Did you touch" is simple past. You can't say "Did you touched".. that's grammatically incorrect and sounds.. just awful.

    "Have you touched" is present perfect, in this case a reference to "have you ever," referencing things in the past. But it also could be talking about an elephant that's standing right next to you. In either case the verb that follows "have you..." will always be past tense.. It's something you will see a lot. Have I written a response? Yes, I have. Just now. Did I write it? Yes. And I'm done now.

    February 23, 2016

georj_drama

    I am not a native English person, and for me "did you touched" sounds just fine :D

    But your answer has sense. You want to say that when the verb is in past tense the question need to be in present (written=past with question have=present) and vice versa (write=present with question did=past).

    And, "Did i written" is incorrect because: written=past with question did=past (past with past). I will search more explications about this.

    Thanks.

    February 23, 2016

Foomancrue

    It's interesting because I've never stopped to think about it. But yes,

    If you start the sentence with "Did you" (simple past) then you always use simple present for the verb ..... "touch"

    If you start with "Have you" (present perfect) then you always use simple past for the verb .... "touched"

    That's probably part of some larger rule that I'm unaware of but follow just by habit.

    February 24, 2016

GabeMonson

    'did you touched' does not sound at all correct to a native English speaker. 'did you touch' means only one time and then finished. In Spanish that is more the preterit tense. 'Have you touched' means -do you have that experience, any time, any number of times. Often either tense is ok to use... but it is not ok to mix up the grammar to make did you touched.

    February 24, 2016

Foomancrue

    Yeah, "did you touched" sounds like glass breaking.

    February 24, 2016

KJBrett

    I put "Have you played with an elephant?" because the previous question said "tocado" was "played" so I thought perhaps I was supposed to imagine I was in a country where people can actually play with elephants which I guess would included touching them. I'm guessing playing in that sense would be jugando ?

    February 29, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

    From what I understand, tocar only means "to play" when referencing musical instruments. Duo doesn't give you that little tidbit.

    February 29, 2016

GabeMonson

    Tocar is to play as in play a guitar, which you play by touching...

    February 29, 2016

IanWitham1

    How would I say, "I play the Theremin"? The Theremin is a musical instrument that is played without touching it.

    July 16, 2017

Pogosticksteve

    I suggest "Deslizo el theremín".

    August 9, 2017

IanWitham1

    Thank you. for your reply and for not sneering at me because I spelt "Theremin" wrong. "I slide the Theremin" sounds good to me.

    August 9, 2017

s-partridge

    No, officer, that wasn't me.

    March 11, 2016

WarrenEsch

    No. They don't play fair in Tag....

    April 22, 2016

tylerdfy

    why is this wrong "have you touched the elephant?"

    April 28, 2016

CharlesDain

    The original sentence used the indefinite article "un" not the definite article "el" So the correct answer was "Have you touched 'an' elephant."

    April 20, 2017

PvtCowboi

    erryday

    May 11, 2016

LuLu288429

    I think I have never been asked this question before or asked anyone.

    June 28, 2016

spetiti

    i can't even tell you how many times i have gotten it wrong for putting "the" instead of "a"!!!!

    June 30, 2016

nollymulli

    I really wanted to try "Have you played an elephant?", but i figured it was too Marx Brothers for Duo.

    July 11, 2016

DavidLBump

    No, but I shot one in my pajamas once. What he was doing in my pajamas, I'll never know!

    October 29, 2017

kajevickaa

    what a handy phrase, i use it everyday!

    July 18, 2016

ALexusHarp

    Why is "You touched an elephant?" not accepted?

    September 24, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

    This lesson is in the present perfect tense, and your translation is in the simple past.

    September 25, 2016

kdammers

    For fun, I wrote "pachyderm." Duo was not amused.

    September 28, 2016

TobyBartels

    It's ambiguous; rhinoceroses and hippopotamuses are also pachyderms.

    September 12, 2017

marcooooo2004

    i picked the right word and it keeps counting WROONG!!!

    October 24, 2016

Chellger

    "I did not have a sexual relationship with that elephant"

    November 2, 2016

saturdaywarrior

    no.................................................

    December 16, 2016

RobChristiansen

    might touch a cat, but never an elephant

    January 28, 2017

RobChristiansen

    First you touched cats, you pervert. Now elephants?

    March 26, 2017

_xSammyx_

    No, but I've touched you

    May 20, 2017

khloeycupc

    (●__●)

    May 28, 2017

wfeoij

    Love the comments on sentences like these.

    June 27, 2017

ashkoj

    In school, I only learned tocar as play, like an instrument. I was very confused when I first read this sentence! Lol

    July 28, 2017

Charles218008

    Past Spanish teachers have encouraged us to us the formal -- Ha tocado un elefante. Why does Duolingo prefer the familiar? And might it be possible to give us a clue when that is what they are preferring?

    July 29, 2017

TobyBartels

    When you are asked to translate from English, Duolingo should always accept both (as well as the plural forms). If not, then you should report it.

    September 12, 2017

AdamSun5

    Why doesn't it accept "before" after the sentence? Have you touched an elephant before?

    August 17, 2017

Mike209223

    The past tense “tocado” needs no further additives since past tense already means......before. It would be redundant.

    August 20, 2018

TobyBartels

    And if so, did it feel like a snake, a fan, a tree trunk, a wall, a rope, or a spear?

    September 12, 2017

DavidLBump

    I told myself I wasn't going to break from quizzes to see the discussion on things like this, but I couldn't help myself. Hadn't even thought about the naughty euphemism angle. For some reason I read it as "Have you touched THE elephant?" Totally missed the "un" in there.

    October 29, 2017

OrlyWolf

    If you are using the "tu" form of haber, why don't you use the "tu" form for tocar also?

    November 17, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

    "Tocado" is not a conjugated verb - it is a participle. It does not change regardless of who is speaking or whether they're using past perfect, present perfect, or future perfect tense.

    He tocado un elefante. - I have touched an elephant

    Has tocado un elefante. - you have touched an elephant.

    Habíamos tocado un elefante. - We had touched an elephant.

    Él habrá tocado un elefante. - He will have touched an elephant.

    It's the same for other participles:

    He hablado con mi padre. - I have talked with my father.

    Ella había cocinado la cena. - She had cooked the dinner.

    We don't conjugate the second verb in English either (but most of our participles are also indistinguishable from our past tense verbs.) You wouldn't translate the above sentence, for example, as "She had she cooked the dinner."

    November 17, 2017

BSmvRNLE

    How would you say, "You have touched an elephant."

    February 6, 2018

SqueezeboxSarah

    It's the same exact sentence but without the question marks. That's something about the Spanish language that makes it both more confusing and less confusing than English. When speaking, it's all about inflection, and you don't have to move words around in the sentence when switching from a statement to its corresponding question like you do in English.

    February 6, 2018

graciapaella

    Definitely going to use this in my Spanish speaking exam.

    February 14, 2018

ScratchSlash

    Why must you know of my proximity to an elephant

    March 1, 2018

NathanielN2006

    WHO IN THEIR RIGHT MIND WOULD ASK OR EVEN WANT TO DO THIS?

    July 12, 2018

anthonyhill780

    Sounds like some sexual innuendo.

    September 20, 2018

HableEspanol

    Have you played an elephant (or a trumpet)? Why is this not accepted?

    January 5, 2019

Joanie735811

    Has tocado un elefante? Have you touched an elephant?

    January 20, 2019

LaurettaBu1

    Why is it not "a un elefante" when in other sentences, I've seen "a" used for animals, including when it wasn't clear that they were pets?

    June 20, 2019

SamKoon

    Why isn't this in "flirting"?

    August 20, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.