1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid sicín."

"Ithimid sicín."

Translation:We eat chicken.

February 16, 2015

7 Comments


tenthousandwords

why can't i listen to some of these (like this one)?


lucas132119

I read on precious discussions that the Irish Gaelic course didnt have an automated voice to read the words so Duolingo had to pay someone to read out around half the phrases/sentences/words. It is a bit of a disadvantage, but an understandable one, if that makes any sense.


DavidHughe773203

I find not hearing the words pronounced is a huge disadvantage.


InterstellarOne

No we don't, because animals are friends. :-)


GeorgeHorv4

I find it a little strange that this ought to be translated as "a chicken" (a specific one, but not Stephen, the Chicken), rather than "chicken" (a type of meat). Oh well


.-_Gennadi_-.

I always think "sicin" means salt...


CJ.Dennis

sicín "shikeen" chicken. It's easy!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.