"Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:He intends to walk to Dublin.

3 years ago

31 Comments


demazema

the rocky road to dublin, a one two three four five...

3 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

Beat me to it. Slaínte!

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I keep thinking automatically that something ending is 'i' is feminine. Is there a rule or exceptions that I am missing?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prepositional pronoun faoi is an exception because faoi, de, and as are the prepositions for which the third-person singular masculine prepositional pronoun is identical to the preposition, and faoi is the only one of these prepositions that ends with -i.

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Pól's a real trooper.

2 years ago

Rachel_Corcoran

Am I wrong or is this sentence missing a personal pronoun or something or just seems unnatural?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

faoi is the basic form, but at the same time also the third person masc. = about him

3 years ago

Bredacm

To Becky3086: I'm sorry you don't like the sound of Dublin anymore as its my home town (though I live in the US now) and actually the literal translation of Dublin is; Dubh Linn - the black pool - whereas the literal translation of Baile Atha Cliath is " town of the hurdle fords" although in school we learned it just as "town of the hurdles". And if your heard Dubliners say it is is "Dub-l-in { and very musical.) Listen to the song "The Rocky Road to Dub-l-in." And who know Ireland is the richest country in the world???

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Why does "go" not eclipse "Baile Átha Cliath?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are two different go prepositions; one of them means “with” and eclipses (e.g. go n-onóir, “with honor”), and the other one means “to” and doesn’t mutate, but prefixes an H to a word that begins with a vowel (e.g. go hÉirinn, “to Ireland”). The go in this exercise is an example of the latter one.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

Is this kinda like 'he is about to walk to Dublin'?

3 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Or as if he is taking it upon himself to walk to Dublin (as if he is placing an obligation on himself to do it?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No it's "it is about him to run to Dublin" - if you use enough imagination it makes sense

2 years ago

PeterHeptinstall

It is said in the text above "faoi is the basic form, but at the same time also the third person masc. = about him". In any sentence, apart from the greater context, how can we distinguish between "He intends" and "it is intended"? Could you also say Tá se faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“He intends” is in the active voice, and “It is intended” is in the passive voice — the passive voice has a different structure than the active voice. Only context would distinguish “He intends” from “It intends”, though.

Tá sé faoi siúl … would be wrong, since this faoi = faoi + é — it’s the sentence’s subject, despite taking an object form. (As and de also have “+ é” forms that are identical to the plain preposition.)

2 years ago

Bredacm

Why is it that all previous pronouns which ended with "i" were female? Is this an exception to the rule?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prepositional pronoun faoi = the preposition faoi + the personal pronoun é. Since é is masculine, the prepositional pronoun faoi is also masculine.

2 years ago

JimD-az

Same question as aisling and bredacm. Why is it that all previous pronouns which ended with "i" were female? Is this an exception to the rule?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Same answer as aisling-taibhse and Bredacm received.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Is it a good thing that I never think of Dublin as Dublin anymore. I always think Baile Atha Cliath (which i never could spell if it wasn't up there) which do me sounds so much nicer anyway :) .

2 years ago

Bredacm

That was supposed to be Who knows why Ireland is the richest country in the world?

2 years ago

Bulging_Veins

Grr, failed me because I wrote Dublin City and not just Dublin.

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

That would be Cathair Átha Cliath (literally, "the city of the hurdle fords").

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The Irish for "Dublin City Council" is Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath - so perhaps Cathair Bhaile Átha Cliath might be more correct.

County Dublin is definitely Contae Átha Cliath, though.

1 year ago

SaraidCara

Pól probably walked there. How would you say that though? Pól intends to walk to Dublin? Can you still use faoi

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Is dócha gur shiúil Pól ann.

To be honest, faoi isn't the most common way of saying "intend". You could say Tá faoi Pól siúl go Baile Átha Cliath, but neither the NEID or the EID refer to faoi in their entries for "intend", and the FGB entry for faoi isn't particularly enlightening:

(Of intention, purpose) É a bheith fút rud a dhéanamh, to intend to do sth. Cad é atá fút anois? What are you up to now? Ní raibh fúm ná tharam ach é a dhéanamh, it was the one thing I intended to do.

potafocal.com has about 70 references to "intend", but only 4 of them use faoi - here are some of the other ways that you could say "Pól intends to walk":
Tá Pól ag brath siúl
Tá sé ar intinn ag Pól siúl
Tá sé de rún ag Pól siúl
Tá sé de mhian ag Pól siúl
Tá rún ag Pól siúl
Is mian le Pól siúl
Tá sé beartaithe ag Pól siúl
Tá sé i gceist ag Pól siúl
Tá Pól meáite ar shiúl

1 year ago

Bredacm

To reply to your most recent post Knocksedan, isn't Baile really the Irish word for "town? As in "Baile Gan Gaire" Town Without Laughter? Ta me as Carraigh Dubh, Cuntae Atha Cliath, and if the Baile is dropped from that why would it not be dropped from Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath ? Isn't it like saying The Dublin City Town Council?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

If you insist on translating Baile literally, why don't you insist on translating Átha and Cliath literally too?

Baile Átha Cliath is the name used in the Irish language name for the place called "Dublin" in English. Dublin is a city. It is also a town.

Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath can be interpreted as "(Dublin) (City Council) or "(City Council) of (Dublin)" - there really isn't at way to get "Dublin City Town Council" out of it.

You could also argue that it could be interpreted as "(Council) of (the City of Dublin)", but the phrase Comhairle Cathrach ("City Council") is used frequently in the council's own documents:
Seo an liosta oifigiúil de shráidainmneacha i gceantar riaracháin na Comhairle Cathrach
Bhí Buiséad na Comhairle Cathrach an-deacair i mbliana
Cuirtear dréacht-tuarascáil faoi bhráid Chruinniú na Comhairle Cathrach faoi Bhealtaine

You'll find Comhairle Cathrach meaning City Council used in documents for other councils around the country. In the case of Comhairle Cathrach Agus Contae Luimnigh, it's interpreted as "Limerick (City and County) Council".

1 year ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Isn't that kind of like asking why Cape Town in South Africa is not called Cape City?

1 year ago

Grace419433

Thats a long walk. Unless he lives in or near Dublin, either way its longer then I could walk ;)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.