1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha C…

" faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:He intends to walk to Dublin.

February 16, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

demazema

the rocky road to dublin, a one two three four five...

June 5, 2015

Cat5STORM

In the merry month of june from me home i started left the girls of tuam nearly broken hearted salute me father dear kiss me darlin' mother drink a pint of beer me grief and strife to smother.

February 4, 2019

Wolf_of_Erin

Beat me to it. Slaínte!

January 20, 2017

TellTheSeal

The steam coach was at hand, the driver'd said he'd cheap'uns, but sure the luggage van was too dear for my ha'pence; for England I was bound, it would never do to balk it, "With every step on the ground, bedad," says I, "I'll walk it!" I did not sigh or moan, until I reached Athlone, when a pain in my shin bone had me only slowly hobblin', yet when I heard the cannon roaring over the Shannon, how quickly then I ran on the rocky road to Dublin....

February 8, 2019

brigids.em

... Ar an mbóthar creagach go mBaile Átha Cliath, a haon, a dó, a trí, a ceathair, a cuig...

(With apologies for loss of scansion)

May 15, 2019

W3R3W00F

Pól's a real trooper.

June 26, 2016

Rachel_Corcoran

Am I wrong or is this sentence missing a personal pronoun or something or just seems unnatural?

April 14, 2015

Ballygawley

faoi is the basic form, but at the same time also the third person masc. = about him

April 22, 2015

Bredacm

To Becky3086: I'm sorry you don't like the sound of Dublin anymore as its my home town (though I live in the US now) and actually the literal translation of Dublin is; Dubh Linn - the black pool - whereas the literal translation of Baile Atha Cliath is " town of the hurdle fords" although in school we learned it just as "town of the hurdles". And if your heard Dubliners say it is is "Dub-l-in { and very musical.) Listen to the song "The Rocky Road to Dub-l-in." And who know Ireland is the richest country in the world???

June 19, 2016

MaryLea11

I keep thinking automatically that something ending is 'i' is feminine. Is there a rule or exceptions that I am missing?

June 20, 2015

scilling

The prepositional pronoun faoi is an exception because faoi, de, and as are the prepositions for which the third-person singular masculine prepositional pronoun is identical to the preposition, and faoi is the only one of these prepositions that ends with -i.

July 24, 2016

Nate_J

Why does "go" not eclipse "Baile Átha Cliath?"

May 22, 2016

scilling

There are two different go prepositions; one of them means “with” and eclipses (e.g. go n-onóir, “with honor”), and the other one means “to” and doesn’t mutate, but prefixes an H to a word that begins with a vowel (e.g. go hÉirinn, “to Ireland”). The go in this exercise is an example of the latter one.

July 24, 2016

Nate_J

Go raibh maith agat!

July 24, 2016

PeterHeptinstall

It is said in the text above "faoi is the basic form, but at the same time also the third person masc. = about him". In any sentence, apart from the greater context, how can we distinguish between "He intends" and "it is intended"? Could you also say Tá se faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath.

December 30, 2015

scilling

“He intends” is in the active voice, and “It is intended” is in the passive voice — the passive voice has a different structure than the active voice. Only context would distinguish “He intends” from “It intends”, though.

Tá sé faoi siúl … would be wrong, since this faoi = faoi + é — it’s the sentence’s subject, despite taking an object form. (As and de also have “+ é” forms that are identical to the plain preposition.)

February 8, 2016

Bulging_Veins

Grr, failed me because I wrote Dublin City and not just Dublin.

September 30, 2016

Lancet

That would be Cathair Átha Cliath (literally, "the city of the hurdle fords").

December 31, 2016

Knocksedan

The Irish for "Dublin City Council" is Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath - so perhaps Cathair Bhaile Átha Cliath might be more correct.

County Dublin is definitely Contae Átha Cliath, though.

January 1, 2017

Grace419433

Thats a long walk. Unless he lives in or near Dublin, either way its longer then I could walk ;)

March 27, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

The poet Patrick Kavanagh did it. He didn't have any money so he walked to Dublin, sleeping overnight in random barns on the way.

September 14, 2019

Bredacm

Why is it that all previous pronouns which ended with "i" were female? Is this an exception to the rule?

April 29, 2016

scilling

The prepositional pronoun faoi = the preposition faoi + the personal pronoun é. Since é is masculine, the prepositional pronoun faoi is also masculine.

October 26, 2016

JimD-az

Same question as aisling and bredacm. Why is it that all previous pronouns which ended with "i" were female? Is this an exception to the rule?

June 3, 2016

scilling

Same answer as aisling-taibhse and Bredacm received.

May 18, 2017

becky3086

Is it a good thing that I never think of Dublin as Dublin anymore. I always think Baile Atha Cliath (which i never could spell if it wasn't up there) which do me sounds so much nicer anyway :) .

June 19, 2016

Bredacm

That was supposed to be Who knows why Ireland is the richest country in the world?

June 19, 2016

SaraidCara

Pól probably walked there. How would you say that though? Pól intends to walk to Dublin? Can you still use faoi

December 31, 2016

Knocksedan

Is dócha gur shiúil Pól ann.

To be honest, faoi isn't the most common way of saying "intend". You could say Tá faoi Pól siúl go Baile Átha Cliath, but neither the NEID or the EID refer to faoi in their entries for "intend", and the FGB entry for faoi isn't particularly enlightening:

(Of intention, purpose) É a bheith fút rud a dhéanamh, to intend to do sth. Cad é atá fút anois? What are you up to now? Ní raibh fúm ná tharam ach é a dhéanamh, it was the one thing I intended to do.

potafocal.com has about 70 references to "intend", but only 4 of them use faoi - here are some of the other ways that you could say "Pól intends to walk":
Tá Pól ag brath siúl
Tá sé ar intinn ag Pól siúl
Tá sé de rún ag Pól siúl
Tá sé de mhian ag Pól siúl
Tá rún ag Pól siúl
Is mian le Pól siúl
Tá sé beartaithe ag Pól siúl
Tá sé i gceist ag Pól siúl
Tá Pól meáite ar shiúl

December 31, 2016

Bredacm

To reply to your most recent post Knocksedan, isn't Baile really the Irish word for "town? As in "Baile Gan Gaire" Town Without Laughter? Ta me as Carraigh Dubh, Cuntae Atha Cliath, and if the Baile is dropped from that why would it not be dropped from Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath ? Isn't it like saying The Dublin City Town Council?

January 1, 2017

Knocksedan

If you insist on translating Baile literally, why don't you insist on translating Átha and Cliath literally too?

Baile Átha Cliath is the name used in the Irish language name for the place called "Dublin" in English. Dublin is a city. It is also a town.

Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath can be interpreted as "(Dublin) (City Council) or "(City Council) of (Dublin)" - there really isn't at way to get "Dublin City Town Council" out of it.

You could also argue that it could be interpreted as "(Council) of (the City of Dublin)", but the phrase Comhairle Cathrach ("City Council") is used frequently in the council's own documents:
Seo an liosta oifigiúil de shráidainmneacha i gceantar riaracháin na Comhairle Cathrach
Bhí Buiséad na Comhairle Cathrach an-deacair i mbliana
Cuirtear dréacht-tuarascáil faoi bhráid Chruinniú na Comhairle Cathrach faoi Bhealtaine

You'll find Comhairle Cathrach meaning City Council used in documents for other councils around the country. In the case of Comhairle Cathrach Agus Contae Luimnigh, it's interpreted as "Limerick (City and County) Council".

January 2, 2017

Gp6am

Isn't that kind of like asking why Cape Town in South Africa is not called Cape City?

January 1, 2017

ricky528429

How come it never sounds like they're pronouncing the "átha" in baile átha cliath?

November 13, 2018

kieruu

Where is the "he" here? And what if it were "she"?

March 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "he" is in faoi.

tá fúithi rith leis an bhfear - "she intends to run with the man"

March 6, 2019

Eoghan32

Sometimes, when it is spoken fast on the radio, TV, etc. it sounds like they're saying BLAH Clee-ahh. Instead of Balla Aw-hah Clee-ahh.

March 18, 2019

Cian345323

Can this be also translated, "he is about to walk to Dublin"?

May 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

May 12, 2019

colornbian

Is this kinda like 'he is about to walk to Dublin'?

June 5, 2015

Gp6am

Or as if he is taking it upon himself to walk to Dublin (as if he is placing an obligation on himself to do it?

November 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No it's "it is about him to run to Dublin" - if you use enough imagination it makes sense

May 9, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.